Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

PREP TRACK: Saturday's results

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Grand Forks,North Dakota 58203 http://www.grandforksherald.com/sites/all/themes/grandforksherald_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Grand Forks Herald
(701) 780-1123 customer support
PREP TRACK: Saturday's results
Grand Forks North Dakota 375 2nd Ave. N. 58203

Prep track

Polar Bear Relays

In Larimore, N.D., Saturday

Advertisement
Advertisement

Girls

Team results

Hillsboro-Central Valley 143, Larimore 109, Langdon 93, Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 86, Thompson 84, Griggs County Central 47, May-Port-C-G 38, Nelson County 34, Finley-Sharon-H-P 24, Grafton 21, Park River 10, Hatton-Northwood 8, Midway-Minto 8

Top three finishers

100 – 1. Kylie Pastian, HCV, 13.34; 2. Jocelyn Ackerman, HCV, 13.74; 3. Cierra Jacobson, FSHP, 13.84

200 – 1. Rachel Dryburgh, HCV, 26.04; 2. Jocelyn Dinius, Lang, 26.54; 3. Lindsey Hegg, Thom, 28.24

400 – 1. Shaice Marx, Thom, 1:01.74; 2. Hegg, Thom, 1:04.64; 3. Holly Grandalen, MPCG, 1:05.94

800 – 1. Cailee Peterson, MPCG, 2:35.84; 2. Katie Berge, Lar, 2:37.34; 3. Bailey Baesler, HCV, 2:43.24

1,600 – 1. Annika Rotvold, HCV, 5:20.84; 2. Mackenzie Holkesvig, HN, 5:35.74; 3. Gracie Wright, HCV, 5:36.34

3,200 – 1. Averi Olson, Thom, 11:59.54; 2. Madison Gapp, Lang, 12:29.54; 3. Lana Krack, Thom, 12:34.94

4x100 relay – 1. Larimore (Kallie Kressin, Whitney Morten, Maddie Johnson, Meredith Mutch) 55.14; 2. Grafton 55.94; 3. Drayton-V-E 57.04

4x200 relay – 1. Nelson Co. (Farrah Heitkamp, Kaiti Amble, Brittany Harris, Alyssa Turner) 2:01.14; 2. May-Port-CG 2:02.44; 3. Larimore 2:02.74

4x400 relay – 1. Hillsboro-CV (Wright, Pastian, Rotvold, Dryburgh) 4:12.34; 2. Larimore 4:34.64; 3. Grafton 4:54.44

4x800 relay – 1. Nelson Co. (Amble, Heitkamp, Breanne Schmidt, Turner) 10:57.34; 2. Langdon 11:46.34; 3. Larimore 12:14.44

100 hurdles – 1. Dryburgh, HCV, 17.14; 2. Kressin, Lar, 17.44; 3. Madison Johnson, DVE, 18.04

300 hurdles – 1. Dryburgh, HCV, 45.84; 2. Marx, Thom, 47.54; 3. Dinius, Lang, 49.44

Long jump – 1. Sydney Ellingson, Lang, 15-3½; 2. Jalyn Larson, D-V-E, 15-0; 3. Paige Emanuelson, DVE, 14-10½

Triple jump – 1. J. Larson, DVE, 32-1; 2. Emanuelson, D-V-E, 31-10; 3. Laiken Larson, DVE, 31-6

Shot put – 1. Amber Hunsaker, Thom, 36-10; 2. Megan Haugen, GCC, 30-7; 3. Felicia Gerjewski, Lar, 30-4

Discus – 1. Hunsaker, Thom, 103-7; 2. Madison Eisenzimmer, Lang, 95-1; 3. Nicole Heintz, HCV, 93-11

Javelin – 1. Ashley Fontaine, PR, 113-1; 2. Shaylee Andel, GCC, 96-4; 3. Johnson, Lar, 86-3

High jump – 1. Taylor Reilly, DVE, 4-9; 2. Mackenzie Meidinger, Lar, 4-9; 3. Katja Berge, HCV, 4-7

Pole vault – 1. Dinius, Lang, 9-0; 2. J. Larson, DVE, 8-6; 3. Reilly, DVE, 7-6

Boys

Team results

Griggs County Central 135, Hillsboro-Central Valley 97, Larimore 77.5, Midway-Minto 71, Nelson County 54, Grafton 54, Finley-Sharon-H-P 46, May-Port-C-G 41.5, Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 37, Langdon 35, Hatton-Northwood 20, Thompson 12

Top three finishers

100 – 1. Jose Martinez, Graf, 11.44; 2. Nick Muncy, GCC, 11.54; 3. Shandon Toenies, HCV, 12.04

200 – 1. Toenies, HCV, 24.74; 2. Martinez, Graf, 24.84; 3. John Stanisloski, MM, 25.94

400 – 1. Mikey Niles, HCV, 56.54; 2. Adam Barclay, MM, 57.14; 3. Trevor Verkuehlen, Lar, 57.74

800 – 1. Dylan Donohue, NC, 2:11.24; 2. Ethan Brown, FSHP, 2:17.64; 3. Marek Klement, Graf, 2:17.84

1,600 – 1. Nick Pedersen, HN, 4:56.34; 2. Kyle Kaufmann, HCV, 5:06.34; 3. Brown, FSHP, 5:10.34

3,200 – 1. Austin Smith, HCV, 10:49.04; 2. Tim Clifton, GCC, 11:10.04; 3. Brendan Gregoire, Lar, 11:40.84

4x100 relay – 1. Griggs Co. (Hunter Olson, Taylor Ellefson, Parker Paintner, Muncy) 47.14; 2. Nelson Co. 48.94; 3. Hillsboro-CV 51.54

4x200 relay – 1. Griggs Co. (Muncy, Ellefson, Paintner, Olson) 1:38.04; 2. Nelson Co. 1:44.74

4x400 relay – 1. Griggs Co. (Muncy, Ellefson, Paintner, Olson) 3:47.44; 2. Larimore 4:03.14; 3. Midway-Minto 4:06.14

4x800 relay – 1. Larimore (Gregoire, Aaron Sletten, Trevor Verkuehlen, Ryan Larson) 9:30.34; 2. Griggs Co. 9:30.54; 3. Finley-Sharon-H-P 9:51.24

110 hurdles – 1. Philip Cyr, DVE, 19.14; 2. Ben Dryburgh, HCV, 19.34; 3. Alex Kingston, FSHP, 20.24

300 hurdles – 1. Nick Pedersen, HN, 45.04; 2. Dryburgh, HCV, 46.84; 3. Cyr, DVE, 48.14

Long jump – 1. Jake Nepstad, MPCG, 18-1; 2. Logan Misialek, MM, 17-½; 3. Kobe Kvasager, Thom, 16-9½

Triple jump – 1. Brody Nelson, Graf, 37-5½; 2. Bobby Haahr, NC, 37-5½; 3. Paintner, GCC, 36-9

Shot put – 1. Justin Hanson, GCC, 46-9; 2. Austin Messner, Lang, 44-11; 3. Andy Haugen, GCC, 41-4

Discus – 1. Hanson, GCC, 116-1; 2. Messner, Lang, 111-5; 3. Wesley Odegaard, GCC, 109-4

Javelin – 1. Sletten, Lar, 158-7; 2. Jake Peterson, Lar, 150-8; 3. Jake Riske, MM, 121-0

High jump – 1. Toenies, HCV, 5-6; 2. Jake Nepstad, MPCG, 5-4; 3. Alex Otto, NC, 5-4

Pole vault – 1. Peterson, Lar, 13-6; 2. Paul Tharalson, DVE, 12-6; 3. Alex Mutch, Lar, 12-6

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement