Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

N.D. Lt. Gov. Wrigley admits affair, still mulling run for governor in 2016

Advertisement

PREP TRACK: Friday's results

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Grand Forks,North Dakota 58203 http://www.grandforksherald.com/sites/all/themes/grandforksherald_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Grand Forks Herald
(701) 780-1123 customer support
PREP TRACK: Friday's results
Grand Forks North Dakota 375 2nd Ave. N. 58203

Prep track

West Marshall

Lion’s Invitational

In Warren, Friday

Advertisement
Advertisement

Boys

Team results

East Grand Forks Senior High 158.5, West Marshall 113.5, Crookston 108, Thief River Falls 84.5, Warroad 44, Roseau 42.5, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River/Northern Freeze 34, Grygla-Gatzke 9, Lake of the Woods/Rainy River 7

Top 3 individuals

4x800 — 1. Thief River Falls, 9:34.05; 2. West Marshall, 9:37.43; 3. East Grand Forks Senior High, 9:37.65

110 hurdles — 1. Jase Pederson, WM, 16.91; 2. Patrick Deng, C, 17.26; 3. Adam Schnathorst, EGF, 17.31

100 — 1. Stephen Holecek, TRF, 11.75; 2. Brandt Delage, 11.79; 3. Willy George, W, 12.02

4x200 — 1. Thief River Falls, 1:37.94; 2. West Marshall, 1:38.77; 3. East Grand Forks Senior High, 1:39.66

1600 — 1. Brady Swanson, WM, 5:06.90; 2. Miguel Perez, EGF, 5:07.91; 3. Zach Heppner, W, 5:10.72

4x100 — 1. East Grand Forks Senior High, 45.95; 2. Thief River Falls, 46.11; 3. West Marshall, 46.48

400 — 1. Zach Tingelstad, EGF, 53.12; 2. Austin Kloety, EGF, 55.77; 3. Austin Clifton, EGF, 56.48

300 hurdles — 1. Pederson, WM, 44.60; 2. Deng, C, 44.67; 3. Schnathorst, EGF, 46.02

800 — 1. Tyler Erickson, R, 2:04.27; 2. Perez, EGF, 2:11.84; 3. Alessandro Dos Santos, EGF, 2:17.59

200 — 1. Tingelstad, EGF, 23.90; 2. Ian Hutton, TRF, 24.82; 3. Devon Binstock, BGMR/NF, 24.93

3200 — 1. Erickson, R, 11:19.17; 2. Erik Jacobson, C, 11:58.98; 3. Ben Dorman, C, 12:08.44

4x400 — 1. East Grand Forks Senior High, 3:46.56; 2. Crookston, 3:50.07; 3. West Marshall, 3:51.78

High jump — 1. Nick Yutrzenka, WM, 5-10; 2. Binstock, BGMR/NF, 5-8; 3. Logan Bring, BGMR/NF, 5-6

Shot put — 1. Brock Scheving, EGF, 47-10½; 2. Michael Hefta, C, 43-3 ½; 3. Logan Letexier, EGF, 43-½

Discus — 1. Scheving, EGF, 122-9; 2. Hefta, C, 119-10; 3. Eli Deziel, EGF, 118-3

Long jump — 1. Jesse Pineda, WM, 19-9; 2. Binstock, 19-2; 3. Grant Stewart, TRF, 18-8

Pole vault — 1. Quincy George, W, 11-6; 2. Brandt Delage, C, 11-0; 3. Chris McGlynn, WM, 9-6

Triple jump — 1. Grant Frydenlund, EGF, 37-4; 2. Deng, C, 37-3 ¼; 3. Matthew Korynta, WM, 34-11

Girls

Team results

Roseau 177, East Grand Forks Senior High 108, West Marshall 103, Warroad 77.5, Thief River Falls 63, Crookston 45.5, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River/Northern Freeze 34

Top 3 individuals

4x800 — 1. West Marshall, 10:41.35; 2. East Grand Forks Senior High, 10:42.46; 3. Crookston, 11:25.68

100 hurdles — 1. Maddie Jerome, R, 16.51; 2. Kiley Borowicz, R, 16.66; 3. Jessica Vedbraaten, BGMR/NF, 17.58

100 — 1. Lauren Santl, R, 13.35; 2. Kira Johnson, TRF, 13.41; 3. Jennicca Leier, TRF, 13.89

4x200 — 1. Roseau, 1:51.39; 2. East Grand Forks Senior High, 1:56.09; 3. Thief River Falls, 1:57.33

1600 — 1. Madeline Huglen, R, 5:26.45; 2. Gretta Brunelle, W, 5:51.43; 3. Emma Brunelle, W, 5:56.61

4x100 — 1. Roseau, 52.67; 2. West Marshall, 54.45; 3. East Grand Forks Senior High, 55.74

400 — 1. Haylie Carlstrom, EGF, 1:04.14; 2. Crysta Krantz, WM, 1:04.32; 3. Luisa Bernia, C, 1:05.29

300 hurdles — 1. Jerome, R, 49.26; 2. Borowicz, R, 52.92; 3. Brooke Bergeron, C, 53.21

800 — 1. Huglen, R, 2:27.28; 2. G. Brunelle, W, 2:36.91; 3. Emily Haugen, WM, 2:41.41

200 — 1. Santl, R, 28.66; 2. Carlstrom, EGF, 28.84; 3. Ponny White, EGF, 29.24

3200 — 1. Ellie Nelson, R, 12:19.55; 2. E. Brunelle, W, 12:43.40; 3. Lindsay Fast, W, 13:48.43

4x400 — 1. East Grand Forks Senior High, 4:27.20; 2. Roseau, 4:27.44; 3. West Marshall, 4:36.90

High jump — 1. Leier, TRF, 4-8; 2. Huglen, R, 4-6; 3. Grace Eichenberger, W, 4-6

Shot put — 1. Karly Nelson, EGF, 35-5 ¼; 2. Frances Marshall, TRF, 32-¼; 3. Kaylee Loken, R, 31-9

Discus — 1. Kaitlyn Christianson, R, 98-6; 2. Marshall, TRF, 94-0; 3. Nelson, EGF, 89-8

Long jump — 1. Breanna Hebel, R, 14-6; 2. Anglela Spidahl, WM, 14-5¾; 3. Kacie Borowicz, R, 14-½

Pole vault — 1. Jadyn Nelson, BGMR/NF, 8-0; 2. Kandis Krantz, WM, 8-0; 3. Kari Kraulik, WM, 7-6

Triple jump — 1. Johnson, TRF, 31-01; 2. Spidahl, WM, 30-01; 3. Vedbraaten, BGMR/NF, 29-09

Fargo Classic

Invitational

In Fargo, Friday

Girls

Team results

West Fargo 161, Fargo Davies 148, Grand Forks Red River 108, Jamestown 76, Shanley 68, Fargo North 60, Kindred 44, Fargo South 44, Grand Forks Central 31

Top 3 individuals

100 – 1. Ashley Rone, RR, 12.64; 2. McKayla Orr, Jam, 12.77; 3. Afure Adah, Shan, 12.87

200 – 1. Rone, RR, 25.87; 2. Ally Erickson, Kin, 26.46; 3. Adah, Shan, 26.70

400 – 1. Rone, RR, 58.57; 2. Erickson, Kin, 1:02.22; 3. Karly Wright, FN, 1:02.72

800 – 1. Madison Urlaub, WF, 2:24.20; 2. Ali Matter, FD, 2:24.69; 3. Jackie Harmon, FN, 2:26.29

1,600 – 1. Karly Ackley, GFC, 5:20.51; 2. Matter, FD, 5:22.12; 3. Katie Bye, FD, 5:27.42

3,200 – 1. Ellen Erie, Shan, 11:44.00; 2. Jennifer Dufner, WF, 11:53.10; 3. Shelby Weber, WF, 12:08.21

100 hurdles – 1. McKayla Orr, Jam, 15.49; 2. Kennedi Sand, WF, 15.88; 3. Kaia Beil, FD, 16.28

300 hurdles – 1. McKayla Orr, Jam, 45.67; 2. Adah, Shan, 46.56; 3. Beil, FD, 48.29

4x100 relay – 1. Jamestown (Kylee Voigt, Madison Barnes, Meghan Orr, McKayla Orr) 50.95; 2. Red River 51.95; 3. Davies 52.12

4x200 relay – 1. Jamestown (Voigt, Erin Hillerud, Meghan Orr, Barnes) 1:49.03; 2. Davies 1:49.28; 3. Red River 1:49.47

4x400 relay – 1. Red River (Kya Glenn, Bailee Enlow, Hannah Arason, Rone) 4:07.21; 2. South 4:11.21; 3. North 4:11.22

4x800 relay – 1. Shanley (Jessica Vig, Andrea Vetter, Summer Kublak, Erie) 10:02.10; 2. West Fargo 10:05.48; 3. South 10:05.58

High jump – 1. Izzy Waite, WF, 5-1; 2. Arason, RR, 5-1; 3. Gabrielle Ries, Shan, 5-1

Pole vault – 1. Sarah Irmen, FD, 9-3; 2. Grace Finney, GFC, 9-3; 3. Claire Riley, FD, 8-9

Long jump – 1. Katelyn Carlson, FD, 16-9; 2. Mykin Gunning, WF, 16-7½; 3. Kinsey Papachek, FD, 16-7¼

Triple jump – 1. Glenn, RR, 35-8½; 2. Tesse Heitkamp, Kin, 34-10½; 3. Papachek, FD, 34-6½

Discus – 1. Keely Walker, WF, 123-0; 2. Lexi Stein, WF, 106-5; 3. Kayla Demarais, FD, 100-5

Javelin – 1. Arason, RR, 132-7; 2. Waite, WF, 125-0; 3. Jenna Stilwell, Jam, 111-9

Shot put – 1. Walker, WF, 39-7½; 2. Beka Hilgemann, Jam, 34-0; 3. Stein, WF, 32-5

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement