Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep track & field: Friday's results

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Grand Forks,North Dakota 58203 http://www.grandforksherald.com/sites/all/themes/grandforksherald_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Grand Forks Herald
(701) 780-1123 customer support
Prep track & field: Friday's results
Grand Forks North Dakota 375 2nd Ave. N. 58203

Prep track & field

Minn. state

Class A meet

In St. Paul, Friday

Advertisement
Advertisement

Day 1 of 2

Boys

Team results

Perham 22, Pequot Lakes 20, Ottertail Central 20, St. Croix Lutheran 13, Chatfield 12, St. Cloud Cathedral 10, Luverne 10, Breck School 10, Rochester Lourdes 8, Windom Area 6, Byron 6, Rushford-Peterson/Houston 6, Park Rapids Area 6, St. Clair 6, Jackson County Central 5, Park Christian 5, St. Paul Academy & Summit 5, South Ridge/C/N 4, East Grand Forks 4, Greenway/N/K 4, Minnehaha Academy 4, Litchfield 3, Belle Plain/Holy Family Academy 3, Royalton 2, Esko 2, Jordan 2, BOLD/BLH 2, G-F-W 1, Glencoe-Silver Lake 1, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 1, Fairmont 1, St. James Area 1

Individual results

Winner & area in top 8

Finals

3,200 – 1. Keeghan Hurley, Perham, 9:36.58

Triple jump – 1. Tony Ukkelberg, Ottertail Central, 44-11

Pole vault – 1. Tyler Tappe, Pequot Lakes, 15-0

Shot put – 1. Jayme LePlante, Chatfield, 56-11½; 6. Brock Scheving, East Grand Forks, 51-1¾

Girls

Team results

Mesabi East 13, New Richland-H-E-G 12, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 12, St. Clair 12, Central Minn. Christian 12, Cannon Falls 12, LCWM-Nicollet 10, Mayer Lutheran 10, Norman County 10, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 8.75, Zumbroto-Mazeppa 8, Trinity School River Ridge 8, Lanesboro/Fillmore Central 6, Annandale 6, United North Central 6, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 6, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 5, Tri-City United 5, Mounds Park Academy 5, St. Cloud Christian 5, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 4.75, Belle Plaine/Holy Family 4.75, Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson 4, Ashby/Brandon/Evansville 4, Barnesville 3, Breck School 3, Luverne 3, International Falls 2, Concordia Academy-Roseville 1, Cromwell 1, Adrian 1, West Central Area 0.75

Individual results

Winner & area in top 8

Finals

3,200 – 1. Emi Trost, Cannon Falls, 10:56.30

Long jump – 1. Danielle Wubben, Central Minn. Chrsitian, 17-1¼

High jump – 1. Carlie Wagner , New Richland-H-E-G, 5-6

Discus – 1. Katelyn Weber, St. Clair, 126-1

Minn. state

Class AA meet

In St. Paul, Friday

Day 1 of 2

Boys

Top ten teams (after day 1 of 2)

Hopkins 17, Hastings 15, Stillwater Area 12, Rosemont 12, Mankato East 12, Woodbury 11, Anoka 10, Chanhassen 10, Irondale 10, Eden Prairie 8, Richfield 8, Owatonna 8

Girls

Top ten teams (after day 1 of 2)

Alexandria 21.5, Prior Lake 16.5, Minnetonka 12, Kasson-Mantorville 12, Chanhassen 12, Lakeville South 10, Eastview 10, Champlin Park 10, Eden Prairie 10, Tartan 10

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness