Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Man found guilty of sexually assaulting women while they slept

Advertisement

PREP BASEBALL: Tuesday's results

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Grand Forks,North Dakota 58203 http://www.grandforksherald.com/sites/all/themes/grandforksherald_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Grand Forks Herald
(701) 780-1123 customer support
PREP BASEBALL: Tuesday's results
Grand Forks North Dakota 375 2nd Ave. N. 58203

Prep baseball

Tuesday’s results

gf red river 2-7,

Advertisement
Advertisement

fargo shanley 0-4

First game

Red River                       010   001  0    — 2     7  0

Shanley                          000   000  0    — 0     0  2

WP — Colin Hennessy; LP — Jake Salentine

Highlights — RR: Hennessy 12 Ks, 2x3, 2B, RBI, Logan Montgomery 2x3

Second game

Red River                        010  200 04    — 7     7  2

Shanley                           200 000011    — 4     7  3

WP — Ryan Richardson; LP — Bjorn Swanson

Highlights — RR: Jayce Turner 2x3, RBI, Hennessy 2x3; FS: Salentine 2x4, 2 RBI

GF Central 4-8,

Fargo Davies 3-2

First game

Davies                            002   010  0    — 3   10  2

Central                           102   010  x    — 4     9  1

WP — Kaden Monette; LP — Colin Birch

Highlights — Davies: Cody Frey 2x4, Dillon Boe 2-3, Andrew Lein 3B, Alex Steffen 2x3, 2B; GFC: Cole Kirchoffner 2x4, Monette 2x3, Zach Walz 1x3, Kaleb Binstock 2x3, 2B

Second game

Davies                             000  000  2    — 2     3  0

Central                            100  043  x    — 8     8  1

WP — Brock Reller; LP — Lein

Highlights — FD: Lein 1x4, 2 RBIs, Aidan Hartness 1x3, 2B; GFC: Monette 3x3, 2 runs, SB, Kirchoffner 1x1, 2 runs, Zach Walz 1x1, 2 runs, 3B

egf senior high 14,

egf sacred Heart 4

EGF Sacred Heart       202     00 — 4     5     1

EGF Senior High          300     83 — 14 12     1

WP — Wyatt Swanson; LP — Joe Kvidt

Highlights — EGF: Ethan Mushitz 2x2, 2 3B, Cooper Jerome 2x4, 2R, Cole Hammargren 2x3; SH: Ryan Holte 2x3, R, Ethan Jung 1x3, R, Riley Wavra 1x3

west fargo 11-9,

devils lake 0-0

West Fargo                   002     27      — 11     9  0

Devils Lake                    000     00        — 0     1  4

WP — Gooding; LP — Kurtz

Highlights — WF: Wagenman 2x2, 2 runs, 2 RBI, 2B, Nichols 1x2, 3 runs, 2B, Strahm 2x4, 3 RBI; DL: Kurtz 1x1

West Fargo                   010   006  2    — 9   11  2

Devils Lake                    000   000  0    — 0     3  2

WP — Shepherd; LP — Swanson

Highlights — WF: Nichols 2x4, Wagenman 2x4, Benson 1x2, 3B; DL: Soderstrom 1x1

larimore 9-20,

dakota prairie 4-6

First game

Larimore                        413     01        — 9   15  2

Dakota Prairie              040     00        — 4     3  3

WP — Caleb Hofer; LP – Hunter Sand

Highlights — L: Monte Hendrickson 2x4, Brayden Hofer 3x4, Jeremy Wiegandt 2x3, Levi Hofer 2x3, Jacob Tupa 2x3

Second game

Larimore                         839              — 20   14  1

Dakota Prairie               060                — 6     7  4

WP — Monte Hendrickson; LP – Bryce Rude

Highlights — L: Jeremy Wiegandt 4x4, Caleb Hofer 3x4; DP: Jon Lund 1x2, 2B, 2 RBI

grafton 15-8,

minto-midway 5-10

First game

Minto-Midway              002     30        — 5     5  2

Grafton                          530     7x      — 15   12  4

WP — Zak Hernandez; LP — Ethan Wysocki

Highlights — MM: Nathan Bartuska 2x2, 2B, 2 runs, Wysocki 1x3, RBI, Derek Goodien 1x2, run; G: Jess Suda 3x4, 2 runs, 2 RBI, 2 3Bs, Hernandez 2x3, 3 runs, 3 RBI, Charlie Thompson 1x1, 3 runs, Cody Kingsbury 2x2, 4 RBI, 2B, Braden Campbell 2x3, 2 RBI

Second game

Minto-Midway               340  300  0  — 10     6  2

Grafton                           011  120  3    — 8     6  3

WP — Devin Flanders; LP — Garek Droog

Highlights — MM: Ben Shanilec 2 runs, Justin Stoltman 2x2, 2 SBs, Wysocki 1x2, 2 SBs, 2 runs, Bartuska 2B; G: Gage Gellner 2x3, 3 runs, 2B, 3B, 5 SBs

roseau 9, warroad 5

Warroad                        003   020  0    — 5     1  3

Roseau                           231   102  X    — 9   12  2

WP — Jacob Eaton; LP – Isaac Anderson

Highlights — W: Anderson 1x4, 2 RBI; R: Alex Halstensgard 4x4, 3 runs, Eaton 2x4, 4 RBI, Isaac Magnusson 1x1, 2 RBI

kittson co. central 2,

northern freeze 1

Kittson CC                 000  001  001     — 2     5 0

N. Freeze                    000  000  100     — 1     3 3

WP — Nick Kasprowicz; LP – Eddie Lefrooth

Highlights — KCC: Dalton Klegstad 3B, game-winning RBI; NF: Lefrooth HR

red lake county 5,

badger-g-mr 2

B-G-MR                         000   000  2    — 2     3  6

RL County                     220   001  X    — 5     5  2

WP — Tristan Knott; LP – Brayden Larson

Highlights — RLC: Zach Landman 4x4, 2 RBI

lake park-audubon 7,

norman county 3

Lake Park-Audubon     003   112  0    — 7     4  2

Norman County           001   011  0    — 3     3 12

WP — Nathan Swegarden; LP — J.D. Kappes

Highlights — LP-A: Swegarden 2x2, RBI; NC: Kappes 2x4, HR, RBI

norman co. east/uh 8,

win-e-mac 5

NCE/UH                        320   210  0    — 8     3  2

Win-E-Mac                    000   050  0    — 5     8  4

WP — Zepher Resnick; LP — Zac Tradewell

Highlights — NCEUH: Resnick 1x2; WEM: Tradewell 2x4, Jake Knutson 2x3

Late Monday

red lake county 3,

egf senior high 2

Red Lake CC                 000   001  2    — 3   10  1

EGF Senior High          001   001  0    — 2     5  2

WP — Lars Brevik; LP – Micah Friez

Highlights — RLC: Alex Erickson 2x4, Ryan Amiot 2x2; EGF: Taylor Brierley 2x2

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement