Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

UPDATE: Police recover body from Red River after daylong search

Advertisement

PREP BASEBALL: Monday's results

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Grand Forks, 58203
Grand Forks Herald
(701) 780-1123 customer support
Grand Forks North Dakota 375 2nd Ave. N. 58203

gf red river 4,

gf central 3

GF Central                    001   002  0    — 3     5  3

Advertisement
Advertisement

Red River                      001   021  X    — 4     6  1

WP — Colin Hennessy; LP — Zach Walz

Highlights — GFC: Noah Cieklinski 1x3, 2 RBI, Rakeem Wright 1x3, Nick Lund 1x3, Kaleb Binstock 1x4, Kaden Monette 1x4; RR: Sam Bye 1x3, 3 RBI, Eric Leach 2x3, 2 RBI, GW RBI, Jordan Lunski 1x2, 2 R, Logan Montgomery 1x3, Colin Hennessy 1x3

sacred heart 4,

norman co. east/u-h 0

NCE/U-H                      000   000  0    — 0     4  1

Sacred Heart                002   101  X    — 4     9  3

WP — Joe Kvidt; LP – Zephyr Resnick

Highlights — SH: Kvidt 9 K in 7 IP, Ethan Jung 1x2, 3B, 2 R, Dominic Mangino 1x3, 2B, 2 RBI, Ryan Holte 2x4

roseau 5-1,

egf senior high 0-8

First game

EGF                                000   000  0    — 0     2  4

Roseau                          000   221  0    — 5     9  0

WP — Aaron Krahn; LP — Donnie Musgrove

Highlights — R: Jacob Eaton 2x3; Alex Halstensgard 2x3; Noah Pavek 2x4; EGF: Nate Phillips 1x2, 2B

Second game

EGF                                 001  113  2    — 8   14  1

Roseau                           000  000  1    — 1     6  0

WP — Taylor Brierley; LP — Jacob Eaton

Highlights — EGF: Reed Hjelle 2x3; Nate Phillips 2x3; Clarke Peterson 2x4, 2B, 3 RBI; Ethan Mushitz 2x4, 2B, 3B; Trevor Selk 2x4; R: Eaton 2x3; Aaron Krahn 2x4

hatton-northwood 9,

thompson 8

Thompson                    000   340  1    — 8   10  1

H-N                                100   122  3    — 9   13  0

WP — Jace Pederson; LP — Calen Schwabe

Highlights — T: Malek Larimer 2x4, two 2B; Ben Hippen 2x4, RBI; Brandon Walsh 2x2, 2B; Tom Nistler 3x4, 2B, 5 RBI; H-N: Jacob Pladson 2x3, 2 RBI; Jake Bilden 2x4, 2 RBI; Riley Korsmo 3x4, 2B, HR, 2 RBI; Bailey Hermanson 2x4, RBI; Neil Foss 2B, RBI; John Huus 2B, RBI

park river/fl 9-11,

pEMBINA cO. nORTH 5-10

First game

Park River/FL               070   101  0    — 9     9  1

Pembina CN                 020   110  1    — 5   10  0

WP — E. Pederson; LP – Trent Karel

Highlights — PRFL: Jackson Hankey grand-slam HR, B. Thompson 3x4; PCN: Austin Urlaub 3x3

Second game

Pembina CN                  134  011  0  — 10   18  3

Park River/FL                201  021  5  — 11   13  3

WP — Abe Hankey; LP – Austin Volk

Highlights — PCN: Ryley Cleem 3x5, Jeff Stith 3x5, Brock Robbins 3x3; PRFL: Abe Hankey 2x4, Jackson Hankey 3x4, A. Hylden 3x3

LANGDON-MUNICH 1-8,

midway-minto 0-4

First game

Mid-Minto                  000  000    00     — 0     4 3

Lang-Mun                    000  000    01     — 1     5 0

WP — Kade Pengilly; LP – L. Garza

Highlights — MM: Nathan Bartuska 1x1, Garza 1x3, 2b; LM: Pengilly 2x4, Jace Ramberg 2x3

Second game

Lang-Munich                  011  103  2    — 8   11  1

Mid-Minto                      002  020  0    — 4     8  3

WP — Tyler Klein; LP – Hovde

Highlights — LM: Cameron Phillips 2x3, Dalton Fetsch 3x5, 3 RBI, Kade Pengilly 2x4; MM: Jade Miller 2x4, F. Garza 2x4, Derek Goodoein 2x3

lakota-edmore 13-14,

CENTRAL PRAIRIE 1-10

First game

Central Prairie              000     01        — 1     6  2

Lakota-Edmore            038     2X      — 13   16  1

WP — Johnathan Skjervheim; LP – Jeremiah Heupel

Highlights — CP: Seth Horn 2x2, Jaden Carlson 1x3, 2B; LE: Robb Kuchar 2x3, 3 SB, 3 R, Cole Varnson 2x3, 3 RBI, Skjervheim 9 Ks

Second game

Lakota-Edmore             016  007  0  — 14   16  5

Central Prairie               000  216  1  — 10     9  5

WP — Colton Berg; LP – Cody Horn

Highlights — CP: Brendan Wick 3x4, 2 RBI, Jaden Carlson 3x5, 2 RBI; LE: Matt Miller 4x5, 2B, 4 RBI, Cole Varnson 2x4, 4 RBI

north star 12-14,

DUNSEITH 5-0

First game

North Star                     260   003  1  — 12     8  2

Dunseith                        220   100  0    — 5     4  3

WP — Christian Kvilvang; LP – Trace Azure

Highlights — NS: Kvilvang 2x4, 3 runs, Andrew Nyhagen 2x5, 2 runs; D: Jayce Amyotte 2x3, 2B

Second game

North Star                      282      2      — 14     8  1

Dunseith                         000      0        — 0     2  1

WP — Andrew Nyhagen; LP – Jayce Amyotte

Highlights — NS: Christian Kvilvang 2x3, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 R, Jayden Komrosky 1x1, 2B, 2 RBI, 4 R, Andrew Follman 2x3

red lake co. 7,

win-e-mac 1

Win-E-Mac                    000   010  0    — 1     3  4

Red Lake Co.                013   300  X    — 7     8  1

WP — Lars Brevik; LP — Devin Faldet

Highlights — W-E-M: Austin Tadman 2B, run; RLC: Wyatt Casavan 2B, 2 RBI; Mason Johnson 2x3; Tristan Knott HR

KITTSON Co. cENTRAL 12,

FERTILE-BELTRAMI 0

Fertile-Beltrami           000     00        — 0     2  2

Kittson Central             353     1X      — 12   11  0

WP — Scott Mortenson; LP – Brennen Solie

Highlights — FB: Mitchell Lundeen 1x2, Avery McCollum 1x2; KCC: Mortenson 2x2, 2B, Tyler Cosley 2x3, 2 RBI, Alex Strege 3x3

norman county 6,

northern freeze 5

Northern Freeze           113   000  0    — 5     3  4

Norman Co.                  300   201  0    — 6     5  1

WP — Ryan Olson; LP — Eddie Lefrooth

Highlights — NC: Blake Fetting 2x4, 2 RBI; Mason Kitchell 1x3, RBI; Teddy Bruner 2 RBI; NF: Mavrick Ottesen 2x3

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness