Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

MEN'S BASKETBALL: Wednesday's results

Men’s basketball

NCAA Tournament

First round

Wednesday’s results

No. 16 Cal Poly 81, No. 16 Texas Southern 69

No. 11 Tennessee 78, No. 11 Iowa 65, OT

Second Round

Midwest

Today

Amway Center (Orlando, Florida)

No. 12 N.C. State (22-13) vs. No. 5 Saint Louis (26-6), 6:20 p.m.

No. 13 Manhattan (25-7) vs. No. 4 Louisville (29-5), 8:50 p.m.

BMO Harris Bradley Center (Milwaukee, Wisconsin)

No. 15 Wofford (20-12) vs. No. 2 Michigan (25-8), 6:10 p.m.

No. 10 Arizona St. (21-11) vs. No. 7 Texas (23-10), 8:40 p.m.

Friday, March 21

Scottrade Center (Saint Louis, Missouri)

No. 16 Cal Poly SLO (14-19) vs. No. 1 Wichita St. (34-0), 6:10 p.m.

No. 9 Kansas St. (20-12) vs. No. 8 Kentucky (24-10), 8:40 p.m.

PNC Arena (Raleigh, North Carolina)

No. 14 Mercer (26-8) vs. No. 3 Duke (26-8), 11:15 a.m.

No. 6 Massachusetts (24-8) vs. No. 11 Iowa (20-12) or No. 11 Tennessee (21-12), 1:45 p.m.

East

Today

Spokane Arena (Spokane, Washington)

No. 12 Harvard (26-4) vs. No. 5 Cincinnati (27-6), 1:10 p.m.

No. 13 Delaware (25-9) vs. No. 4 Michigan St (26-8), 3:40 p.m.

First Niagara  Arena (Buffalo, New York)

No. 10 St. Joseph’s (24-9) vs. No. 7 Connecticut (26-8), 5:55 p.m.

No. 15 Wis.-Milwaukee (21-13) vs. No. 2 Villanova (28-4), 8:25 p.m.

Friday, March 21

PNC Arena (Raleigh, North Carolina)

No. 9 George Washington (24-8) vs. No. 8 Memphis (23-9), 5:55 p.m.

No. 16 Coastal Carolina (21-12) vs. No. 1 Virginia (28-6), 8:25 p.m.

AT&T Center (San Antonio, Texas)

No. 11 Providence (23-11) vs. No. 6 North Carolina (23-9), 6:20 p.m.

No. 14 North Carolina Central (28-5) vs. No. 3 Iowa St. (26-7), 8:50 p.m.

West

Today

Spokane Arena (Spokane, Washington)

No. 12 North Dakota State (25-6) vs. No. 5 Oklahoma (23-9), 6:27 p.m.

No. 13 New Mexico St. (26-9) vs. No. 4 San Diego St. (29-4), 8:57 p.m.

BMO Harris Bradley Center (Milwaukee, Wisconsin)

No. 15 American U. (20-12) vs. No. 2 Wisconsin (26-7), 11:40 a.m.

No. 10 Brigham Young (23-11) vs. No. 7 Oregon (23-9), 2:10 p.m.

Friday, March 21

Viejas Arena at Aztec Bowl (San Diego, California)

No. 16 Weber St. (19-11) vs. No. 1 Arizona (30-4), 1:10 p.m.

No. 9 Oklahoma St. (21-12) vs. No. 8 Gonzaga (28-6), 3:40 p.m.

AT&T Center (San Antonio, Texas)

No. 11 Nebraska (19-12) vs. No. 6 Baylor (24-11), 11:40 a.m.

No. 14 Louisiana-Lafayette (23-11) vs. No. 3 Creighton (26-7), 2:10 p.m.

South

Today

Amway Center (Orlando, Florida)

No. 9 Pittsburgh (25-9) vs. No. 8 Colorado (23-11), 12:40 p.m.

No. 16 Albany (19-14) vs. No. 1 Florida (32-2), 3:10 p.m.

First Niagara  Arena (Buffalo, New York)

No. 11 Dayton (23-10) vs. No. 6 Ohio St. (25-9), 11:15 a.m.

No. 14 Western Michigan (23-9) vs. No. 3 Syracuse (27-5), 1:45 p.m.

Friday, March 21

Scottrade Center (Saint Louis, Missouri)

No. 10 Stanford (21-12) vs. No. 7 New Mexico (27-6), 12:40 p.m.

No. 15 Eastern Kentucky (24-9) vs. No. 2 Kansas (24-9), 3:10 p.m.

Viejas Arena at Aztec Bowl (San Diego, California)

No. 12 Stephen F. Austin (31-2) vs. No. 5 VCU (26-8), 6:27 p.m.

No. 13 Tulsa (21-12) vs. No. 4 UCLA (26-8), 8:57 p.m.

NIT Tournament

First round

Wednesday’s results

No. 2 Illinois 66, No. 7 Boston U 62

No. 3 Louisiana Tech 89, No. 6 Iona 88

No. 2 Georgia 63, No. 7 Vermont 56

No. 3 Southern Miss 66, No. 6 Toledo 59

No. 1 SMU 68, No. 8 UC Irvine 54

Second Round

Friday, March 21 to Monday, March 24

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 25 to Wednesday, March 26

Semifinals

Tuesday, April 1

Championship

Thursday, April 3

CIT Tournament

First round

Wednesday’s results

Ft. Wayne 97, Akron 91

Towson 63, South Carolina Upstate 60

Ohio 64, Cleveland St. 62

Yale 69, Quinnipiac 68

Murray St. 66, Missouri St. 63

Texas A&M-CC 82, Northern Colorado 71

nebraska omaha 91,

UND 75

UNO                          33 42 — 75     

UND                          42 49 — 91

UNO — D. Patterson 4-8 0-0 9, A. Phillips 6-10 0-0 13, M. Rostampour 4-6 8-11 16, C. Carter 6-9 2-2 14, C. Steffensmeier 0-0 0-0 0, J. Simmons 2-5 2-2 6, M. Tyus 3-9 6-6 13, S. Krych 0-0 0-0 0, M. Hagerbaumer 1-1 1-2 3, J. Karhoff 7-12 3-4 17

UND — Aaron Anderson 4-13 5-7 13, Cole Stefan 3-9 0-0 8, Lenny Antwi 1-7 2-2 4, Troy Huff 4-12 2-2 12, Shane Benton 0-0 0-0 0, Jamal Webb 2-4 0-0 5, Quinton Hooker 1-3 0-0 2, Dustin Hobaugh 3-3 2-2 8, Chad Calcaterra 0-2 0-0 0, Ryan Salmonson 4-7 0-0 8, Alonzo Traylor 7-11 1-2 15

3-point-goals — UNO 3-16 (Patterson 1-2, Phillips 1-5, Rostampour 0-2, Carter 0-2, Simmons 0-2, Tyus 1-3), UND 7-18 (Anderson 0-4, Stefan 2-4, Antwi 0-1, Huff 2-5, Webb 1-2, Hobaugh 2-2); Rebounds — UNO 43 (Rastampour 21), UND 30 (Anderson 5, Huff 5); Assists — UNO 20 (Patterson 5), UND 14 (Anderson 3, Huff 3, Hooker 3)

Second Round

Friday, March 21 to Saturday, March 22

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 25 to Thursday, March 27

Semifinals

Tuesday, April 1

Championship

Thursday, April 3

CBI Tournament

First round

Wednesday’s results

Penn St. 69, Hampton 65

Old Dominion 72, South Dakota State 65

Texas A&M 59, Wyoming 43

Princeton 56, Tulane 55

Illinois St. 77, Morehead St. 67

Fresno St. 61, Texas-El Paso 56

Quarterfinals

Monday, March 24

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 26

Championship (Best of 3-Games)

Monday, March 31 to Friday, April 4

Advertisement
randomness