Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

UPDATE: UND/North Dakota removed from UND nickname ballot; alumni may vote

Advertisement

MEN'S BASKETBALL: Saturday's results

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
scoreboard Grand Forks,North Dakota 58203 http://www.grandforksherald.com/sites/all/themes/grandforksherald_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Grand Forks Herald
(701) 780-1123 customer support
MEN'S BASKETBALL: Saturday's results
Grand Forks North Dakota 375 2nd Ave. N. 58203

NCAA Division I

tournament

EAST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 15

At The CONSOL Energy Center

Pittsburgh

Advertisement
Advertisement

Kansas State 70, Southern Mississippi 64

Syracuse 72, UNC Asheville 65

Gonzaga 77, West Virginia 54

Ohio State 78, Loyola (Md.) 59

At The Pit

Albuquerque, N.M.

Wisconsin 73, Montana 49

Vanderbilt 79, Harvard 70

Friday, March 16

At Bridgestone Arena

Nashville, Tenn.

Cincinnati 65, Texas 59

Florida State 66, St. Bonaventure 63

Third Round

Saturday, March 17

At The CONSOL Energy Center

Pittsburgh

Syracuse 75, Kansas State 59

Ohio State 73, Gonzaga 66

At The Pit

Albuquerque, N.M.

Wisconsin 60, Vanderbilt 57

Sunday, March 18

At Bridgestone Arena

Nashville, Tenn.

Florida State (25-9) vs. Cincinnati (24-10), 9:40 p.m.

Regional Semifinals

At TD Garden

Boston

Thursday, March 22

Syracuse (33-2) vs. Wisconsin (26-9)

Ohio State (29-7) vs. Florida State-Cincinnati winner

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 24

Semifinal winners

SOUTH REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 15

At The KFC Yum! Center

Louisville, Ky.

Kentucky 81, Western Kentucky 66

Iowa State 77, UConn 64

At The Pit

Albuquerque, N.M.

Baylor 68, South Dakota State 60

Colorado 68, UNLV 64

At The Rose Garden

Portland, Ore.

VCU 62, Wichita State 59

Indiana 79, New Mexico State 66

Friday, March 16

At Greensboro Coliseum

Greensboro, N.C.

Lehigh 75, Duke 70

Xavier 67, Notre Dame 63

Third Round

Saturday, March 17

At The KFC Yum! Center

Louisville, Ky.

Kentucky 87, Iowa State 71

At The Pit

Albuquerque, N.M.

Baylor 80, Colorado 63

At The Rose Garden

Portland, Ore.

Indiana 63 VCU 61

Sunday, March 18

At Greensboro Coliseum

Greensboro, N.C.

Lehigh (27-7) vs. Xavier (22-12), 7:40 p.m.

Regional Semifinals

At The Georgia Dome

Atlanta

Friday, March 23

Kentucky (34-2) vs. Indiana (27-8)

Baylor (29-7) vs. Lehigh-Xavier winner

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 25

Semifinal winners

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Friday, March 16

At Greensboro Coliseum

Greensboro, N.C.

Creighton 58, Alabama 57

North Carolina 77, Vermont 58

At Nationwide Arena

Columbus, Ohio

N.C. State 79, San Diego State 65

Georgetown 74, Belmont 59

At Bridgestone Arena

Nashville, Tenn.

Ohio 65, Michigan 60

South Florida 58, Temple 44

At CenturyLink Center

Omaha, Neb.

Purdue 72, Saint Mary's (Calif.) 69

Kansas 65, Detroit 50

Third Round

Sunday, March 18

At Greensboro Coliseum

Greensboro, N.C.

North Carolina (30-5) vs. Creighton (29-5), 5:15 p.m.

At Nationwide Arena

Columbus, Ohio

Georgetown (24-8) vs. N.C. State (23-12), 12:15 p.m.

At Bridgestone Arena

Nashville, Tenn.

Ohio (28-7) vs. South Florida (22-13), 7:10 p.m.

At CenturyLink Center

Omaha, Neb.

Kansas (28-6) vs. Purdue (22-12), 8:40 p.m.

Regional Semifinals

At Edward Jones Dome

St. Louis

Friday, March 23

North Carolina-Creighton winner vs. Ohio-South Florida winner

Georgetown-N.C. State winner vs. Kansas-Purdue winner

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 25

Semifinal winners

WEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 15

At The KFC Yum! Center

Louisville, Ky.

Murray State 58, Colorado State 41

Marquette 88, BYU 68

At The Rose Garden

Portland, Ore.

Louisville 69, Davidson 62

New Mexico 75, Long Beach State 68

Friday, March 16

At Nationwide Arena

Columbus, Ohio

Saint Louis 61, Memphis 54

Michigan State 89, LIU 67

At CenturyLink Center

Omaha, Neb.

Florida 71, Virginia 45

Norfolk State 86, Missouri 84

Third Round

Saturday, March 17

At The KFC Yum! Center

Louisville, Ky.

Marquette 62, Murray State 53

At The Rose Garden

Portland, Ore.

Louisville (27-9) vs. New Mexico (28-6), 9:40 p.m.

Sunday, March 18

At Nationwide Arena

Columbus, Ohio

Michigan State (28-7) vs. Saint Louis (26-7), 2:45 p.m.

At CenturyLink Center

Omaha, Neb.

Norfolk State (26-9) vs. Florida (24-10), 6:10 p.m.

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, March 22

At US Airways Center

Phoenix

Michigan State-Saint Louis winner vs. Louisville-New Mexico winner

Marquette (27-7) vs. Norfolk State-Florida winner

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 24

Semifinal winners

FINAL FOUR

At The Superdome

New Orleans

National Semifinals

Saturday, March 31

East champion vs. Midwest champion

South champion vs. West champion

National Championship

Monday, April 2

Semifinal winners

CollegeInsider.com

Tournament

Saturday's results

Robert Morris 69, Toledo 51

Oakland 84, Buffalo 76

Mercer 64, Georgia State 59

Rice 74, Drake 68

Idaho vs. Utah State, late

Today's games

USC Upstate at Old Dominion

Manhattan at Fairfield

Weber State at Loyola Marymount

CBI

Monday's quarterfinals

Princeton (20-11) at Pittsburgh (18-16), 6 p.m.

Butler (21-14) at Penn (20-12), 7 p.m.

TCU (18-14) at Oregon State (20-14), 9 p.m.

Wyoming (21-11) at Washington State (16-16), 9 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 21

Semifinal 1, TBA

Semifinal 2, TBA

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Monday, March 26

Game 1, TBA

Wednesday, March 28

Game 2, TBA

Friday, March 30

Game 3, TBA

NIT

Saturday's result

UMass 77. Seton Hall 67

Today's games

Northern Iowa (20-13) at Drexel (28-6)

Bucknell (25-9) at Nevada (27-6)

Iowa (18-16) at Oregon (23-9)

Monday's games

Middle Tennessee (26-6) at Tennessee (19-14)

Minnesota (20-14) at Miami (20-12)

Stanford (22-11) vs. Illinois State (21-13)

Advertisement
news@grandforksherald.com
Advertisement
Advertisement