Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

MEN'S BASKETBALL: Friday’s results

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Grand Forks, 58203
Grand Forks Herald
(701) 780-1123 customer support
Grand Forks North Dakota 375 2nd Ave. N. 58203

Men’s basketball

Advertisement
Advertisement

NCAA Tournament

Second round

Friday’s results

Midwest       

Friday’s results

Scottrade Center (Saint Louis, Missouri)

Wichita St. 64, Cal Poly 37

No. 9 Kansas St. (20-12) vs. No. 8 Kentucky (24-10), late

PNC Arena (Raleigh, North Carolina)

Mercer 78, Duke 71

Tennessee 86, Massachusetts 67

East

Friday’s results

PNC Arena (Raleigh, North Carolina)

Memphis 71, George Washington 66

Virginia 70, Coastal Carolina 59

AT&T Center (San Antonio, Texas)

North Carolina 79, Providence 77

No. 14 North Carolina Central (28-5) vs. No. 3 Iowa St. (26-7), 8:50 p.m.

West

Friday’s results

Viejas Arena at Aztec Bowl (San Diego, California)

Arizona 68, Weber State 59

Gonzaga 85, Oklahoma State 77

AT&T Center (San Antonio, Texas)

Baylor 74, Nebraska 60

Creighton 76, Louisiana-Lafayette 66

South

Friday’s results

Scottrade Center (Saint Louis, Missouri)

Stanford 58, New Mexico 53

Kansas 80, Eastern Kentucky 69

Viejas Arena at Aztec Bowl (San Diego, California)

Stephen F. Austin 77, VCU 75, OT

No. 13 Tulsa (21-12) vs. No. 4 UCLA (26-8), 8:57 p.m.

Third Round

Midwest

Today’s games (Saturday)

Amway Center (Orlando, Florida)

No. 5 Saint Louis (27-6) vs. No. 4 Louisville (30-5), TBA

BMO Harris Bradley Center (Milwaukee, Wisconsin)

No. 2 Michigan (26-8) vs. No. 7 Texas (24-10), TBA

Sunday, March 23

PNC Arena (Raleigh, North Carolina)

No. 11 Tennessee (23-12) vs. No. 14 Mercer (27-8), TBA

Scottrade Center (Saint Louis, Missouri)

No. 1 Wichita St. (35-0) vs. No. 8 Kentucky (24-10) or No. 9 Kansas St. (20-12), TBA

East

Today’s games (Saturday)

Spokane Arena (Spokane, Washington)

No. 4 Michigan St (27-8) vs. No. 12 Harvard (27-4), TBA

First Niagara  Arena (Buffalo, New York)

No. 7 Connecticut (27-8) vs. No. 2 Villanova (28-4) or No. 15 Wis.-Milwaukee (21-13), TBA

Sunday, March 23

PNC Arena (Raleigh, North Carolina)

No. 1 Virginia (29-6) vs. No. 8 Memphis (24-9), TBA

AT&T Center (San Antonio, Texas)

No. 6 North Carolina (24-9) vs. No. 3 Iowa St. (26-7) or No. 14 North Carolina Central (28-5), TBA

West

Today’s games (Saturday)

Spokane Arena (Spokane, Washington)

No. 12 North Dakota State (26-6) vs. No. 4 San Diego St. (30-4), TBA

BMO Harris Bradley Center (Milwaukee, Wisconsin)

No. 2 Wisconsin (27-7) vs. No. 7 Oregon (24-9), TBA

Sunday, March 23

Viejas Arena at Aztec Bowl (San Diego, California)

No. 1 Arizona (31-4) vs. No. 8 Gonzaga (29-6), TBA

AT&T Center (San Antonio, Texas)

No. 6 Baylor (25-11) vs. No. 3 Creighton (27-7), TBA

South

Today’s games (Saturday)

Amway Center (Orlando, Florida)

No. 9 Pittsburgh (26-9) vs. No. 1 Florida (33-2), TBA

First Niagara  Arena (Buffalo, New York)

No. 3 Syracuse (28-5) vs. No. 11 Dayton (24-10), TBA

Sunday, March 23

Scottrade Center (Saint Louis, Missouri)

No. 10 Stanford (21-12) vs. No. 2 Kansas (24-9), TBA

Viejas Arena at Aztec Bowl (San Diego, California)

No. 12 Stephen F. Austin (32-2) vs. No. 4 UCLA (26-8) or No. 13 Tulsa (21-12), TBA

When the Friday games are done, the matchups for Sunday’s third round games will need to be updated as well.

NIT Tournament

Second round

Friday’s result

No. 8 Robert Morris (22-13) vs. No. 5 Belmont (25-9), 8:30 p.m.

Today’s game

No. 3 Louisiana Tech (28-7) vs. No. 2 Georgia (20-13), 10 a.m.

Sunday, March 23

No. 2 Illinois (20-14) vs. No. 3 Clemson (21-12), 10 a.m.

No. 4 St. Mary’s (23-11) vs. No. 1 Minnesota (21-13), 2 p.m.

No. 3 Southern Miss (28-6) vs. No. 2 Missouri (23-11), 4 p.m.

Monday, March 24

No. 4 Georgetown (18-14) vs. No. 1 Florida St. (20-13), 6 p.m.

No. 5 Louisiana State (20-13) vs. No. 1 Southern Methodist (24-9), 8 p.m.

No. 3 Arkansas (22-11) vs. No. 2 California (20-13), 10 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 25 to Wednesday, March 26

Semifinals

Tuesday, April 1

Championship

Thursday, April 3

CIT Tournament

Second Round

Friday’s result

Towson 83, East Tennessee St. 77

Today’s games

IUPU - Ft. Wayne (25-10) vs. VMI (20-12), 12 p.m.

Wright St. (21-14) vs. Ohio (24-11), 1 p.m.

Yale (16-13) vs. Holy Cross (20-13), 6 p.m.

Eastern Michigan (22-14) vs. Columbia (20-12), 6 p.m.

San Diego (17-16) vs. Sam Houston St. (24-10), 7 p.m.

Texas A&M CC (18-15) vs. Pacific (16-15), 9 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 25 to Thursday, March 27

Semifinals

Tuesday, April 1

Championship

Thursday, April 3

CBI Tournament

Quarterfinals

Monday, March 24

Penn St. (16-17) vs. Siena (16-17), 6 p.m.

Radford (22-12) vs. Old Dominion (17-17), 6 p.m.

Texas A&M (18-15) vs. Illinois St. (17-15), 8 p.m.

Princeton (21-8) vs. Fresno St. (18-16), 9 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 26

Championship (Best of 3-Games)

Monday, March 31 to Friday, April 4

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness