Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

BREAKING: Delvin Shaw gets life in prison for murder of Jose Lopez

Advertisement

LEGION BASEBALL: Wednesday's results

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Grand Forks, 58203
Grand Forks Herald
(701) 780-1123 customer support
Grand Forks North Dakota 375 2nd Ave. N. 58203

Legion baseball

Wednesday’s results

Thompson 12-10, Rolette 0-0

Advertisement
Advertisement

gf royals 12-10,

fargo post 400 3-0

First game

Fargo                             300   000  0    — 3     5  1

GF Royals                     102   810  X  — 12   13  1

WP — Brandon Walters; LP – Conner Ryan

Highlights — F: Andrew Myer 2x3, Adam Sufficool 1x3, 3B; GF: Logan Montgomery 3x4, 3 R, 2 RBI, Cole Kirchoffner 2x3, 2R, Colin Hennessy 2x3, 2R, Brady Regimbal 2x2, 4 RBI, Chaise Anderson 1x3, 2B, 2 RBI, Kaden Monette 2x4

Second game

Fargo                              000  000        — 0     4  1

GF Royals                      320  041      — 10     7  0

WP — Jace Braathen; LP – Austin Warren

Highlights — F: Alexander Langevin 1x1, 2B, Alex Dubord 1x2, 2B; GF: Colin Hennessy 2x3, 2R, 3 RBI, Brady Regimbal 1x3, 2B, Jordan Lunski 1x3, 3B, 2R, Chaise Anderson 1x1, 2B

langdon 12,

midway-minto 6

M-M                               311   100  0    — 6     5  2

Langdon                    (10)01   010  0  — 12     7  4

WP — Kade Pengilly; LP — Lucas Mondry

Highlights — L: Dalton Fetsch 3x3, HR, two 2B, 4 RBI, Pengilly 3x4, two 2B, 3 RBI, Jon Skjerveim 1x3, 3B, RBI; M-M: Ben Schanilac 2x3, RBI, Fernie Garza 1x4, HR, 3 RBI

Minn. Sub-district 9

DII tournament

Wednesday play-in game

kennedy-hallock 5,

roseau 3

K-H                                 300   200  0    — 5     9  3

Roseau                           010   000  2    — 3     4  3

WP — Drew Olsonawski; LP — Tanner Landman 

Highlights — K-H: Olsonawski 6K; R: Nick Ferguson 2x4, 2 RBI

At Roseau

Friday

Ada (No. 2 South) vs. Kennedy-Hallock (No. 6 North), 10 a.m.; Crookston (No. 1 North) vs. Win-E-Mac (No. 5 South), 12:30 p.m.; loser-out game, 3 p.m.; winner’s bracket second-round game, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday

Warroad (No. 2 North) vs. Twin Valley/Ulen-Hitterdal (No. 3 South), 10 a.m.; Red Lake County (No. 1 South) vs. Stephen-Argyle (No. 4 North), 12:30 p.m.; loser-out game, 3 p.m.; winner’s bracket second-round game, 5:30 p.m.

Sunday

Loser-out games, 10 a.m. and 12:30 p.m.; third-place game, 3 p.m.; championship, 5:30 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement