Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

LEGION BASEBALL: Friday's results

Email News Alerts

Legion baseball

Minn. Division I

Substate 14

In Perham, Friday

Advertisement
Advertisement

Winners’ bracket

Alexandria 14, Detroit Lakes 0

Fergus Falls 10, Perham 8

Loser-out

bemidji 6,

east grand forks 4

Bemidji                          000   202 002 — 6     9   1

EGF                                000   011 011 — 4  11 1

WP — Ryan Hirt; LP — Taylor Brierley

Highlights — EGF: Scott Mortenson 3x4, Trevor Selk 2x5, Reed Hjelle 2x5, HR; B: Colin Ruthledge 3x5, James Hendricks 2x5, HR, Parker Lucas 2x5

Moorhead 11,

thief river falls 2

TRF                                000   100 010 — 2     7    2

Moorhead                     303   020 03X — 11 11  2

WP — A. Erickson; LP — Sanders

Highlights — M: Zach Schroeder 2x5, HR, 4 RBI, Drew Anderson HR, 3 RBI

Today’s games

Winners’ bracket — Alexandria vs. Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.; loser-out — Moorhead vs. Perham, 10 a.m.; loser-out — Bemidji vs. Detroit Lakes, 1 p.m.

Minn. Division II

District 9

In Pelican Rapids, Friday

Winners’ bracket

Hawley vs. Dilworth-G-F (late)

Loser out

Parkers Prairie 6, Frazee 2

Red Lake County 11,

Crookston 9

Red Lake County          003   023  3  — 11   15  1

Crookston                    300   600  0    — 9     9  1

WP — Wyatt Casavan; LP — Joey Koenig

Highlights — RLC: Casavan 3x3, 3 runs, 2 RBIs, Lars Brevik 2x4, HR, 5 RBIs, Jake Magnell 2x2, 2B, 2 RBIs, 3 runs, Taylor Kenfield 2x4, RBI; C: Cody Wardner 3x4, 2 2Bs, 5 RBIs, Cody Magsam 1x2, RBI, 2 runs, Aaron Hollcraft 1x2, RBI, 2 runs

red lake county 8,

parkers prairie 7

Red Lake County          050   001 11  — 8   11  1

Parkers Prairie              003   022 00   — 7   16  1

WP — Lars Brevik; LP — Hunter Arnold

Highlights — RLC: Wyatt Casavan 2x4, Zach Landmann 2x4

Today’s games

Loser-out — RLC vs. loser of Hawley/Dilworth-G-F, 1 p.m.; championship — winner of Hawley/Dilworth-G-F vs. winner of previous game, 3:30 p.m.

N.D. Class A

East Region

In Grafton, Friday

Winners’ bracket

wahpeton 5,

casselton 2

Casselton                      000   000  2    — 2     7  2

Wahpeton                      200   210  x    — 5     7  0

WP — Albrecht; LP — Nick Holm

Highlights — C: Jacob Roesler 2x4, Ryan Nelson 2x3; W: Gripentrog 1x1, 2B, 2 runs, McNary 1x2, 2 RBI

Loser out

Grafton 4,

Valley City 2

Valley City                     000   000  2    — 2     5  5

Grafton                          000   202  x    — 4   10  2

WP — Zak Hernandez; LP — C. Carpenter

Highlights — G: Luke Heuchert 2x3, 2 runs, Jess Suda 2x4, RBI, run, Hunter Baldwin 1x2, RBI, run; VC: J. Magnuson 2x3

grafton 9,

casselton 4

Casselton                      000   201  1    — 4     7  1

Grafton                          801   000  X    — 9     6  5

WP — Jaron Lunday; LP — Kyle Cote

Highlights — G: Brett Longtin 1x3, 2 runs, RBI, Jess Suda 3x3, run, 2 RBI, Hunter Baldwin 1x3, run, 3 RBI; C: Ryan Nelson 2x3, 2 runs, Kyle Cote 2x2, run, RBI

Today’s championship

Wahpeton vs. Grafton, 11 a.m.; second championship game (if necessary), 1:30 p.m.

N.D. Class B

Central Region

In Carrington, Thursday

Winners’ bracket

Carrington 10,

Hatton 0

Hatton                           000     00        — 0     2  4

Carrington                    026     11      — 10     8  2

WP — Logan Clifton; LP — Jacob Pladson

Highlights — C: Marcus Hewitt 2x3, 2 runs, RBI, Brady Bickett 1x1, 3 RBIs; H: Pladson 1x3, Jake Bilden 1x3

Loser out

nelson county 1,

may-Port 0

May-Port                    000  000  000     — 0     6 3

Nelson County           000  000  001     — 1     5 3

WP — Riley Nelson; LP — Jacob Klath

Highlights — MP: Chase Knudson 2x5, Isaac Nepstad 1x4, Brady Nygaard 1x4, 2B, Levi Elliot 1x4, Alec Chandler 1x4, Jacob Klath 9 Ks; NC: Riley Nelson 2x4, 12 Ks, Jayden Grover 1x4, Dakota Hoyt 1x4, game-winning RBI, Hunter Engel 1x3

gardner 9,

harwood 6

Harwood                       000   110  4    — 6     8  6

Gardner                         013   230  X    — 9   10  3

WP — Brennan Thompson; LP — Tyler Veen

Highlights — G: Taylor Kyllo 3x4, HR; H: Daniel Benson 3x3, 2 runs

nelson county 10,

gardner 6

Nelson County             103   310  2  — 10   13  4

Gardner                         112   000  2    — 6     6  3

WP — Jayden Grover; LP — Cole Johnson

Highlights — NC: Grover 3x5, Ben Halverson 2x3, Hoyt 3x5; G: Casey Springer 2x4

Today’s games

Loser out

Nelson County vs. Hatton, 10 a.m.

Championship

Carrington vs. winner of Nelson County/Hatton, 12:30 p.m.; second championship game (if necessary) to follow

N.D. Class B

Northeast Region

In Park River, Thursday

Winners’ bracket

thompson 7,

park river 5

Park River                      200   000  3    — 5     7  1

Thompson                    120   400  0    — 7     5  2

WP — Skylar Carlson; LP — Ben Phelps

Highlights — T: Carlson 2x4, 2 RBI, Calen Schwabe 1x1, RBI, Ryne Dolleslager 1x4, RBI; PR: Abe Hankey 2x4, RBI, Jackson Hankey 2x4, RBI, Esten Beneda 1x4, 2B, RBI, Levi Cudmore 1x4, RBI

Loser-out

Midway-minto 11,

cando 1

Cando                            000   010  0    — 1     4  3

M-M                               320   411  0  — 11   14  2

WP — Lucas Mondry; LP — Christian Kvilvang

Highlights — M-M: Geno Gonzalez 3x4, 2B, RBI, Justin Stoltman 2x3, 2 2B, 2 RBI, Devin Flanders 2x2, 2B, Fernando Garza 2x4, 2B, 3 RBI, Clayton Linstad 3x4, 2B; C: Matthew Hunt 1x3, Andrew Nyhagen 1x3

langdon 6,

midway-minto 3

M-M                               210   000  0    — 3     5  1

Langdon                        101   013  X    — 6   10  2

WP — John Skjerveim; LP — Leonardo Garza 

Highlights — L: Dalton Fetsch 3x4, HR, 2B, 2 RBI, Lucas Mikkelsen 1x3, 2B, RBI, Skjerveim 2x4, Logan Waslaski 1x3, 3B, RBI, Kelton Agnes 2x3, RBI; M-M: Fernando Garza 1x3, 2B, RBI, L. Garza 2x3

Today’s games

Loser-out — Langdon vs. Park River, 11 a.m.; championship — Thompson vs. winner of Langdon/Park River, 2 p.m.; second championship game (if necessary), Sunday, 1 p.m.

N.D. Class AA

Junior Tournament

In West Fargo, Friday

Winners’ bracket

GF Blues 10,

Minot 8

Minot                             052   100  0    — 8   15  4

Blues                              000   370  x  — 10   10  1

WP — Jace Braathen; LP — Liam Owens

Highlights — GF: Rakeem Wright 2x3, 2B, 2 runs, Casey Schumacher 2x3, Brock Montgomery 2x2, 2B; M: Broden Wunderlich 3x4, 2 runs, Easton Bennett 3x3, Noah Tate 2x5, 2B, 2 RBIs, 2 runs, Garrett Larson 2x5, 2B, 2 RBIs

Today’s game

GF Blues vs. Bismarck, 4 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement