Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

GIRLS TENNIS: Thursday's results

Email News Alerts

N.D. East Region

Thursday, in Grand Forks

First round

Advertisement
Advertisement

Fargo Davies 3,

Fargo Shanley 2

Singles

1. Olivia Keelin, S, over Brynne Poppe 6-1, 6-3; 2. Laura McGuigan, D, over Karsen Aune, 6-2, 6-2; 3. Heidi Wanzek, D, over Josie Perhus, 6-3, 6-0

Doubles

1. Therese Carson-Lexi Madlom, S, over Jenna Forknell-Paige Stevens 6-3, 6-3; 2. Emily McGregor-Maria Wazek, D, over Taryn Nellermoe-Maddie noesen 6-2, 6-1

GF Red River 4,

Wahpeton 1

Singles

1. Mimi Yunker, RR, over Abby Miller 6-0, 6-0; 2. Cindy Lim, RR, over Brianna Bell 6-0, 6-0; 3. Paige Relling, RR, over Anna Schillinger 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

Maddie Anderson-Alexis Caoili, RR, over Kristi Krogh-Hannah Bossert 6-2, 6-2; Leslie Hibl-Rachel Bassingwaite, W, over Michaela Meland-Casey DeBeltz 6-1, 1-6, 6-3

Valley City 4,

Fargo North 1

Singles

1. Clarissa Olson, VC, over Mary Wessman 6-2, 6-2; 2. Sam Coit, VC, over Alexis Elfstrum 6-4, 6-3; 3. Reagan Ingstad, VC, over Beth Russel 6-0, 6-2

Doubles

1. Lydia Jacobson-Shelby Thorvilson, FN, over Mia Wendel-Rachel Schueneman 6-1, 6-1

West Fargo 5,

Fargo South 0

Singles

1. Sammie Smith, WF, over Anna Lawley 6-0, 6-0; 2. Kaylee Stock, WF, over Claire Johnson 6-3, 6-3; 3. Katie Baasch, WF, over Jordan Hanson 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

1. Jamie Freden-Pooja Chemiti, WF, over Isabel Thiner-Jessica McNutt 6-2, 6-1; 2. Amber Wolff-Jenaya Wentz, WF, over Michelle Bruer-Erica Laughlin 6-1, 6-2

Semifinals

GF Red River 5,

Fargo Davies 0

Singles

1. Mimi Yunker, RR, over Laura McGuigan 6-0, 6-0; 2. Cindy Lim, RR, over Heidi Wanzek 6-0, 6-0; 3. Maddie Anderson, RR, over Abby Olson 6-1, 6-0

Doubles

1. Alexis Caoili-Ellen Larson, RR, over Jenna Forkwell-Paige Stevens 6-1, 6-3; 2. Paige Relling-Lexi Antonenko, RR, over Emily McGuigan-Maria Wanzek 7-6, 6-4

West Fargo 3,

Valley City 2

Singles

1. Sammie Smith, WF, over Clarissa Olson 6-1, 6-1; 2. Kaylee Stock, WF, over Sam Coit 6-3, 6-1; 3. Katie Baasch, WF, over Abby Ingstad 6-1, 6-1

Doubles

1. Sara Gilbertson-Reagan Ingstad, VC, over Jamie Freden-Pooja Chemiti 7-6. 1-6. 7-6; 3. Maia Wendel-Rachel Schueneman, VC, over Jenaya Wentz-Amber Wolff 3-6, 6-4, 6-2

Championship

GF Red River 5,

West Fargo 0

Singles

1. Mimi Yunker, RR, over Sammie Smith 6-4, 6-1; 2. Cindy Lim, RR, over Amber Wolff 6-0, 6-0; 3. Paige Relling, RR, over Preeti Chemiti 6-0, 6-3

Doubles

1. Maddie Anderson-Alexis Caoili, RR, over Kaylee Stock-Pooja Chemiti 6-1, 6-2; 2. Ellen Larsen-Lexi Antonenko, RR, over Katie Baasch-Jamie Freden 7-6, 6-3

Consolation

Fargo South 4,

Fargo North 1

Singles

1. Anna Lawley, FS, over Mary Wessman 6-2, 6-2; Isabel Thiner, FS, over Alexis Elfstrum 6-0, 6-3; 3. Jessica McNutt, FS, over Beth Russell 6-0, 6-4

Doubles

1. Lydia Jacobson-Shelby Thorvilson, FN, over Michelle Bruer-Clarie Johnson 6-2, 6-1; 2. Erica Laughlin-Jordan Hanson, FS, over Megan Zander-Amanda Ridley 1-6, 6-4, 6-2

Fargo Shanley 4,

Wahpeton 1

Singles

1. Olivia Keelin, S, over Kristi Krogh, 6-3, 6-1; 2. Karsen Aune, S, over Hannah Bossert 6-4, 2-6, 6-4; 3. Heidi Lageson, S, over Brianna Bell 6-3, 6-2

Doubles

1. Therese Carson-Lexi Madlom, S, over Leslie Hibl-Rachel Bassingwaith  6-2, 4-6, 6-4; 2. Abby Miller-Hannah Schillinger, W, over Taryn Nellermoe-Josie Perhus 2-6, 6-2, 10-8

State qualifying

Fargo Davies 4,

Fargo south 1

Singles

1. Anna Lawley, S, over Brynn Poppe 6-0, 6-2; 2. Laura McGuigan, FD, over Isabel Thiner 6-3, 6-2; 3. Heidi Wanzek, FD, over Jessica McNutt 6-0, 7-6

Doubles

1. Jenna Forknell-Paige Stevens, FD, over Claire Johnson-Michelle Bruer 6-3, 6-2; 2. Maria Wanzek-Emily McGregor, FD, over Erica Laughlin-Jordan Hanson 6-0, 6-2

Valley City 3,

Fargo Shanley 2

Singles

1. Olivia Keelan, FS, over Clarissa Olson 7-6, 6-3; 2. Sam Coit, VC, over Karsen Aune 6-2, 6-1; 3. Heidi Lageson, FS, over Abby Ingstad 6-1, 6-4

Doubles

1. Sara Gilbertson-Reagan Ingstad, VC, over Therese Carson-Lexi Madlom 6-1, 6-2; 2. Maia Wendel-Rachael Schueneman, VC, over Josie Perhus-Taryn Nellermoe 6-2, 6-1

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness