Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

GIRLS TENNIS: Saturday's results

N.D. East Region

In Grand Forks, Saturday

Singles

Championship

Mimi Yunker, RR, over Cindy Lim, RR, 6-4, 6-2

Third place

Sammie Smith, WF, over Olivia Keelin, Shan, 6-1, 6-0

Fifth place

Anna Lawley, South, over Kristi Krogh, Wahpeton, 6-2, 6-0

Seventh place

Brynn Poppe, FD, over Alexis Elfstrum, North, 6-0, 6-0

Championship semifinals

Yunker over Keelin 6-4, 6-0; Lim over Smith 6-2, 7-5

Consolation

State-qualifying matches

Lawley over Bossert, Wahpeton, 6-2, 6-1; Poppe over Laura McGuigan, South, 7-5, 6-2; Elfstrum over Larson, RR, 6-2, 6-4; Krogh over Aune, Shan, 6-2, 6-4

Consolation semifinals

Lawley over Poppe 6-1, 6-2; Krogh over Elfstrum 4-6, 7-5, 6-3

Doubles

Championship

Maddie Anderson-Alexis Caoili, RR, over Kaylee Stock-Katie Baasch, WF, 6-0, 6-1

Third place

Clarissa Olson-Abby Ingstad, VC, over Maddie Comeau-Katie Sween, GFC, 6-2, 6-3

Fifth place

Mary Wessman-Lydia Jacobson, North, over Sam Coit-Sara Gilbertson, VC, 6-4, 7-6

Seventh place

Paige Relling-Lexi Antonenko, RR, over Heidi Wanzek-Emily McGregor, FD, 0-6, 7-6, 7-6

Championship semifinals

Anderson-Caoili over Ingstad-Olson 6-1, 6-1; Baasch-Stock over Comeau-Sween 6-2, 7-5

Consolation

State-qualifying matches

Wessman-Jacobson over Leslie Hibl-Rachel Bassingwaithe, Wahpeton, 6-0, 6-0; Relling-Antonenko over Therese Carson-Lexi Madlom, Shanley, 6-3, 6-2; Wanzek-McGregor over Jenna Forknell-Maria Wanzek, FD, 6-3, 7-5; Coit-Gilbertson over Jamie Freden-Amber Wolff, WF, 6-3, 6-1

Consolation semifinals

Wessman-Jacobson over Relling-Antonenko 4-6, 6-0, 6-4; Coit-Gilbertson over Wanzek-McGregor 7-6, 6-4

Awards

Coach of the year — Chad Anderson, WF

Senior athlete of the year nominees — Yunker, RR; Smith, WF; Stock, WF

All-conference — Yunker, Lim, Caoili, Anderson, RR; Sween, Comeau, GFC; Smith, Stock, Baasch, WF; Keelin, Shanley; Lawley, South; McGuigan, Davies; Jacobson, Wessman, North; Olson, Valley City

Advertisement