Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

UPDATE: Tornadoes spotted in Red River Valley, hail hits Grand Forks County

GIRLS TENNIS: Friday's results

N.D. East Region

Friday’s results

At Choice Health and Fitness

Singles

First round

Jenaya Wentz, West Fargo, over Jordan Hanson, Fargo South, 6-2, 6-0; Ellen Larson, GF Red River, over Lillie Haggard, Fargo Davies, 6-0, 6-2; Laura McGuigan, Fargo Davies, over Hannah Bossert, Wahpeton, 6-0, 6-1; Clair Johnson, Fargo South, over Amanda Jahnke, Fargo North, 6-1, 6-1; Karsen Aune, Fargo Shanley, over Rachel Shueneman, Valley City, 6-1, 6-1; Brynn Regimbal, GF Central, over Maia Wendel, Valley City, 7-6, 6-3; Abby Miller, Wahpeton, over Katie Sullivan, GF Central, 6-2, 6-0; Kristi Krogh, Wahpeton, over Daisy Hou, GF Central, 6-0, 6-0; Brynn Poppe, Fargo Davies, over Josie Perhus, Fargo Shanley, 6-3, 6-2; Alexis Elfstrum, Fargo North, over Abby Ingstad, Valley City, 6-2, 6-2; Shelby Thorvilson, Fargo North, over Pooja Chemiti, West Fargo, 7-6 (2), 6-2

Second round

Mimi Yunker, GF Red River, over Wentz 6-0, 6-0; McGuigan over Larson 6-1, 6-3; Olivia Keelin, Fargo Shanley, over Johnson 6-0, 6-1; Anna Lawley, Fargo South, over Aune 6-1, 6-2; Cindy Lim, GF Red River, over Regimbal 6-0, 6-0; Krogh over Miller 6-1, 6-0; Elfstrum over Poppe 7-5, 6-1; Sammie Smith, West Fargo, over Thorvilson 6-0, 6-1

Quarterfinals

Yunker over McGuigan 6-3, 6-0; Keelin over Lawley 6-3, 6-0; Lim over Krogh 6-0, 6-0; Smith over Elfstrum 6-0, 6-0

Consolation first round

Bossert over Haggard 6-0, 6-1; Sullivan over Hou 6-2, 6-1; Ingstad over Perhus 6-0, 6-3

Consolation second round

Hanson over Regimbal 6-4, 6-3; Bossert over Miller 6-2, 6-4; Poppe over Jahnke 6-0, 6-0; Thorvilson over Shueneman 6-4, 6-1; Wentz over Wendel 7-5 (4), 6-4; Larson over Sullivan 6-1, 6-1; Johnson over Ingstad 6-2, 3-0 (default); Aune over Chemiti 7-6 (4), 6-2

Consolation third round

Bossert over Hanson 6-0, 6-1; Poppe over Thorvilson 6-0, 6-4; Larson over Wentz 6-3, 6-1; Aune over Johnson 6-3, 7-5

Doubles

First round

Jenna Forknell-Maria Wanzek, Fargo Davies, over Beth Russell-Megan Zander, Fargo North, 6-3, 7-6 (1); Peggy Roemmich-Anna Schilinger, Wahpeton, over Erica Laughlin-Michelle Bruer, Fargo South, 6-4, 6-2

Second round

Katie Baasch-Kaylee Stock, West Fargo, over Forknell-Wanzek 6-2, 6-3; Paige Relling-Lexi Antonenko, GF Red River, over Isabel Thiner-Jessica McNut, Fargo South, 5-7, 6-0, 6-1; Lydia Jacobson-Mary Wessman, Fargo North, over Annabel Jiran-Kacy Jiran, GF Central, 6-0, 6-0; Maddie Comeau-Katie Sween, GF Central, over Jamie Freden-Amber Wolff, West Fargo, 6-3, 6-0; Reagan Ingstad-Clarissa Olson, Valley City, over Leslie Hibl-Rachel Bassingwaithe, Wahpeton, 6-1, 6-1; Sam Coit-Sara Gilbertson, Valley City, over Taryn Nellermoe-Maddie Noesen, Fargo Shanley, 6-4, 6-1; Heidi Wanzek-Emily McGregor, Fargo Davies, over Therese Carson-Lexi Madlom, Fargo Shanley, 6-2, 1-6, 6-4; Maddie Anderson-Alexis Caoili, GF Red River, over Roemmich-Schilinger 6-2, 6-1

Quarterfinals

Baasch-Stock over Relling-Antonenko 6-0, 6-0; Comeau-Sween over Jacobson-Wessman 6-3, 3-6, 6-2; Ingstad-Olson over Coit-Gilbertson 6-1, 6-3; Anderson-Caoili over Wanzek-McGregor 6-0, 6-1

Consolation first round

Hibl-Bassingwaithe over Russell-Zander 6-3, 4-6, 6-4; Freden-Wolff over Laughlin-Bruer score NA

Consolation second round

Hibl-Bassingwaithe over Nellermoe-Noesen 6-0, 6-2; Carson-Madlom over Roemmich-Schilinger 6-1, 6-3; Forknell-Wanzek over Thiner-McNutt 6-3, 6-1; Freden-Wolff over Jiran-Jiran 6-0, 6-0

Advertisement
randomness