Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

GIRLS HOCKEY: Wednesday's results

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Grand Forks,North Dakota 58203 http://www.grandforksherald.com/sites/all/themes/grandforksherald_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Grand Forks Herald
(701) 780-1123 customer support
GIRLS HOCKEY: Wednesday's results
Grand Forks North Dakota 375 2nd Ave. N. 58203

Girls hockey

Minn. Class A

tournament

Wednesday’s results

Advertisement
Advertisement

In St. Paul

Quarterfinals

The Blake School 3, Alexandria 2

Red Wing 7, New Ulm 2

St. Paul United 5, Proctor-Hermantown 2

EGF SENIOR HIGH 8,

LITCHFIELD/D-C 1

First period -- 1. EGF, Haley Mack 8:52; 2. EGF, Haley Mack 14:15

Second period -- 3. EGF, Tiffany Hanson (CoCo Piche) 1:18; 4. LDC, Kennedy Sommerfeld (Sarah Kivisto, Bobbie Jo Benda) 4:24; 5. EGF, Alexa Mack 7:32; 6. EGF, Riley Koberinski (Haley Mack, Alexa Mack)8:13; 7. EGF, Haley Mack (Alexa Mack, Koberinski) 10:06

Third period -- 8. EGF, Haley Mack (Koberinski, Alexa Mack) 11:40; 9. EGF, Piche (Erica Eades) 12:30

Goalie saves -- EGF: Madi Galstad 6-3-2 -- 11 ; L: Abby Roediger 11-8-10 – 29

Today’s games

Consolation semifinals

Ridder Arena

Alexandria vs. New Ulm, 10 a.m.

Litchfield/D-C vs. Proctor-Hermantown, noon

Friday

Championship semifinals

Xcel Energy Center

Blake vs. Red Wing, 11 a.m.

EGF Senior High vs. St. Paul United, 1 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation championship, 10 a.m., Ridder Arena; third place, 9 a.m., Xcel Energy Center; championship, noon, Xcel Energy Center

Minn. Class AA

tournament

In Twin Cities

Today’s quarterfinals,

At Xcel Energy Center

Burnsville (21-7-0) vs. Hill Murray (No. 2 seed, 23-3-1), 11 a.m.; Andover (16-9-3) vs. Eden Prairie (No. 3, 20-7-0), 1 p.m.; Roseau (16-12-0) vs. Benilde-St. Margaret’s (No. 1, 25-2-1), 6 p.m.; Mounds View (No. 5, 17-8-3) vs. Lakeville North (No. 4, 22-4-2), 8 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals, 10 a.m. and noon, Ridder Arena; championship semifinals, 6 and 8 p.m., Xcel Energy Center

Saturday

Consolation championship, noon, Ridder Arena; third place, 4 p.m., Xcel Energy Center; championship, 7 p.m., Xcel Energy Center

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement