Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

GIRLS HOCKEY: N.D. state tournament

Email News Alerts

Girls hockey

N.D. state tournament

In Grand Forks

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Advertisement
Advertisement

At REA Olympic rink

Bismarck (No. 1 seed) vs. Mandan (No. 8), 11 a.m.; Grand Forks (No. 4) vs. Williston (No. 5), 30 minutes after conclusion of previous game; West Fargo (No. 2) vs. Fargo North (No. 7), 5 p.m.; Minot (No. 3) vs. Fargo South-Davies (No. 6), 30 minutes after conclusion of previous game

Friday

Consolation semifinals, REA Olympic rink, beginning at 5:30 p.m.; championship semifinals, REA, beginning at noon

Saturday

Third place, REA, 11 a.m.; fifth place, REA Olympic rink, 2:30 p.m.; championship, REA, 5 p.m.

Minn. Class A state tournament

In Twin Cities

Today’s quarterfinals

At Xcel Energy Center

Alexandria (14-11-1) vs. Blake School (No. 2 seed, 20-7-1), 11 a.m.; New Ulm (18-7-0) vs. Red Wing (No. 3, 22-6-0), 1 p.m.; Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato (10-17-0) vs. EGF Senior High (No. 1, 24-2-1), 6 p.m.; St. Paul United (No. 5, 17-8-2) vs. Proctor-Hermantown (No. 4, 18-9-0)

Thursday

Consolation semifinals, 10 a.m. and noon, Ridder Arena

Friday

Championship semifinals, 11 a.m. and 1 p.m., Xcel Energy Center

Saturday

Consolation championship, 10 a.m., Ridder Arena; third place, 9 a.m., Xcel Energy Center; championship, noon, Xcel Energy Center

Minn. Class AA state tournament

In Twin Cities

Thursday’s quarterfinals,

At Xcel Energy Center

Burnsville (21-7-0) vs. Hill Murray (No. 2 seed, 23-3-1), 11 a.m.; Andover (16-9-3) vs. Eden Prairie (No. 3, 20-7-0), 1 p.m.; Roseau (16-12-0) vs. Benilde-St. Margaret’s (No. 1, 25-2-1), 6 p.m.; Mounds View (No. 5, 17-8-3) vs. Lakeville North (No. 4, 22-4-2), 8 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals, 10 a.m. and noon, Ridder Arena; championship semifinals, 6 and 8 p.m., Xcel Energy Center

Saturday

Consolation championship, noon, Ridder Arena; third place, 4 p.m., Xcel Energy Center; championship, 7 p.m., Xcel Energy Center

All-Section 8A

First team

Forwards – EGF Senior High: Haley Mack; Thief River Falls: Emily Bergland, Sylvia Marolt; defensemen – Warroad: Lynn Astrup; Thief River Falls: Briana Jorde; goalie – Thief River Falls: Frances Marshall

Second team

Forwards – EGF Senior High: CoCo Piche, Riley Koberinski; Warroad: Demi Gardner; defensemen – EGF Senior High: Karley Nelson, Mak Langei; goalie – EGF  Senior High: Madi Galstad

Third team

Forwards – Thief River Falls: Brandi Malwitz; Warroad: Mariah Gardner; Park Rapids: Mady Vaudrin; defensemen – Crookston: Sabrina Delorme; Thief River Falls: Ava Marolt; Park Rapids: Danika Alleto; goalie – Park Rapids: Shania Johnson

All-EDC

Grand Forks — Lexi O’Halloran, Tori Christian, Peyton LeNoir, Brooke Berry; West Fargo — Morgan Stirling, Kelly Krahn, Janey Sandoval, Allison Springer, Tori Holland, Kourtney Lothspeich; Fargo North — Betsy Pladson, Kendra Johnson; Fargo South-Davies — Emily Grothmann, Summer Hayes, Maddy Schmaltz

Coach of the year — Kris Dougherty, Fargo North

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness