Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Wal-Mart shooter legally drunk when he killed store cashier

Advertisement

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Tuesday’s results

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Grand Forks, 58203
Grand Forks North Dakota 375 2nd Ave. N. 58203

Girls basketball

Advertisement
Advertisement

Tuesday’s results

Region 1 tournament

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 37, Maple Valley 33

Central Cass 41, Oak Grove 40

Region 3 tournament

Kidder County 50, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 21

South Border 45, Ellendale 44

Region 5 tournament

Shiloh Christian 67, Underwood 32

Grant County 62, Wilton-Wing 52

Region 6 tournament

Towner-Granville-Upham 38, Berthold 32

Minot Ryan 65, Des Lacs-Burlington 28

Region 7 tournament

Beach 73, Beulah 50

Dickinson Trinity 64, Hazen 35

Region 8 tournament

Watford City 53, New Town 50

Parshall 58, Stanley 42

Minnesota

Browerville 79, Verndale 54

West Central 52, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 31

Minn. Section 8AA

tournament

Tuesday’s results

North subsection championship

In Bagley

pequot lakes 70,

egf senior high 43

Pequot Lakes                          44  26   — 70

EGF Senior High                    22  21   — 43

Pequot Lakes—Catie Ryan 7, Haley Wiebolt 11, Kelsey Hart 1, Vanessa Lane 24, Barbara Miller 3, Emily Buell 3, Katie White 5, Kayla Miller 16

EGF Senior High — Halie Carlstrom 2, Rylee Skyberg 9, Kelsey Schlenk 11, Alex Arroyo 8, Ellen Potter 5, Hailey Schnathorst 2, Hannah Vonasek 4, Karlee Westrem 2

South subsection championship

Hawley 61, Breckenridge, 58, 2 OT

N.D. Region 2

tournament

Semifinals

In Mayville

thompson 64,

park river-F-l 34

Park River-F-L               8  15    7    4   — 34                       

Thompson                   22  23  10    9   — 64                       

Park River/Fordville-Lankin — Morgan Porter 2, Brogan Novak 8, Ashley Fontaine 7, Whitney Carlson 4, Hannah Swartz 4, Claire Welch 3, Taylor Dalbey 4

Thompson —Samantha Hegg 4, Bethany Ivesdal 6, Shaice Marx 8, Karleigh Weber 11, Averi Olson 2, McKenna DeMoe 6, Shannon Galegher 18, Emily Overby 9

hillsboro-central valley 55,

midway-minto 45

Hillsboro-CV              16  11  10  18   — 55                                               

Midway-Minto            10  11  13  11   — 45                       

Hillsboro-Central Valley — Rachel Dryburgh 6, Payton Kritzberger 4, Kennedy Henningsgard 16, Kylie Pastian 3, Rachel Murphy 12, Madison Lazur 10, Katlyn Buethner 4

Midway-Minto —Alyx Altendorf 2, Dominique Martinez 2, Mackenzie Irwin 10, Helen Schuster 21, Faith Maendel 10

Today’s games

Midway-Minto vs. Park River/Fordville-Lankin, third place, 6 p.m.

Thompson vs. Hillsboro-Central Valley, championship, 8 p.m.

N.D. Region 4

tournament

Semifinals

In Devils Lake

lakota-edmore 33,

carrington 24

Lakota-Edmore  6 9 6 12 — 33     

Carrington              8 6 4 6 — 24     

Lakota-Edmore — Shaye Ronningen 4, Fallyn Freije 16, Jaedyn Pesek 2, Mary Haman 8, Montana Halberg 3

Carrington — Kayla Hochhalter 9, Madison Wendel 6, Maara Nelson 4, Lynsee Hagemeister 5

north star 64,

rolette-wolford 61

Rolette-Wolford         19  14  17  11   — 61                       

North Star                   13  16  11  24   — 64                       

Rolette-Wolford — Callie Brorby 6, Alyssa Graber 4, Rae Beaver 24, Brittany Tumey 9, Lexy Wittmayer 18

North Star — Sarah Hagler 20, Macey Kvilvang 8, Peyton Halverson 3, Lexie Peters 6, Stephanie Miller 7, Allie Heisler 18, Janae Larson 2

Today’s games

Carrington vs. Rolette-Wolford, 6 p.m., third place

North Star vs. Lakota-Edmore, 8 p.m., championship

Minn. Section 8A

tournament

Tuesday’s results

At Thief River Falls REA

Tuesday results

Semifinals

Win-e-mac 65,

red lake falls 31

Win-E-Mac                               35  30   — 65                       

Red Lake Falls                         23    8   — 31                       

Win-E-Mac — Shelby Kaster 21, Ashley Glass 4, Korbyn Ross 9, Jessica Kasprzak 6,  Madison Juhl 5, Madison McKeever 14, Alayna Espeseth 6

Red Lake Falls —Lexi Hagl 8, Molly Amberson 4, Corinna Huot 9, Rylee Englestad 2, Mariah Derosier 8

clearbrook-gonvick 70,

red lake 66

Clearbrook-Gonvick    37 33 — 70 

Red Lake                      39 27 — 66  

Clearbrook-Gonvick — Hannah Lavin 2, Liz Bodensteiner 27, Esther Kjolhaug 3, Rachel Spray 3, Ashley Groshong 10, Lauren McIntosh 4, Madison Stenzel 21

Red Lake —  San Roy 8, Sara Mountain 6, Seleasha Roy 4, Kennedy Barrett 4, Alexis Desjarlait 4, Corace White 9, Averi Holthusen 31

Friday

Section 8A championship — Win-E-Mac vs. Clearbrook-Gonvick, 7 p.m.

Minn. Section 8AAA

tournament

Friday’ championship

Albany vs. Fergus Falls, 7 p.m., at Concordia-Moorhead

Minn. 6AA

tournament

North subsection championship

Ada-Borup 58,

Lake Park-Audubon 29

Ada- Borup                  28 30 — 58  

Lake Park-Audubon   17 12 — 29

Ada-Borup — Shaina Stevenson 8, Monica Vega 17, Heidi Eggen 6, Miki Lee 12, Lexi Merkens 9, Haley Gehrtz 3, Haley Poehler 3

Lake Park-Audubon — Hamre 2, L. Olson 3, Hogie 6, Bartunek 11, Hilfer 5, Raaen 2

South subsection championship

West Central Area 52, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 31

Friday’s championship

In Morris, Minn.

Ada-Borup vs. West Central Area, 7 p.m.

N.D. Class A

tournament

Thursday’s quarterfinals

In Minot

Valley City (15-7) vs. Bismarck (20-1), noon

West Fargo (20-2) vs. Minot (14-8), 2 p.m.

Fargo Shanley (20-2) vs. Jamestown (12-10), 4 p.m.

Fargo Davies (16-6) vs. Bismarck Century (18-3), 6 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness