Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Petition calls for change to UND logo

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Tuesday’s results

Girls basketball

Tuesday’s results

North Dakota

Region 7

Beulah 47, Heart River 46

Bowman Co. 65, Mott-Regent 45

Glen Ullin/Hebron 63, Killdeer 52

Hettinger/Scranton 49, Richardton-Taylor 29

Minnesota

St. Michael-Albertville 85, Bemidji 27

St. Cloud Tech 70, Brainerd 45

Delano 77, Rocori 43

Elk River 78, Moorhead 54

Monticello 78, St. Cloud Apollo 32

N.D. East Region

Quarterfinals

Valley City 65, Fargo North 50

Fargo Shanley 67, Wahpeton 46

Fargo Davies 74, Fargo South 39

west fargo 74,

gf red river 70

West Fargo                             37  37   — 74                                               

GF Red River                           37  33   — 70

West Fargo — Jenaya Wentz 6, Kennedi Sand 15, Alison Enno 5, Cassidy Thorson 6, Kaitlin Langerud 10, Shelby Gustafson 23, Cassidy Nelson 9

Red River — Jennifer Trader 8, Callie Carlson 3, Mari Rustebakke 5, Allison Hillebrand 16, Alexis Robson 10, Hannah Arason 16, Keana Burr 9, Kendra Bohm 3

Friday’s pairings

At Fargo Civic Center

Semifinals — West Fargo vs. Valley City, 5:30 p.m.; Fargo Shanley vs. Fargo Davies, 7:15 p.m.

Loser out — GF Red River vs. Fargo North, 2 p.m.; Wahpeton vs. Fargo South, 3:45 p.m.

Minn. Section 8AA

Thursday

North subsection quarterfinals, all games 7 p.m. — Badger-G-MR at Pequot Lakes (No. 1); Crookston (No. 5) at Roseau (No. 4); Warroad (No. 7) at EGF Senior High (No. 2); Park Rapids (No. 6) at Crosby-Ironton (No. 3)

South subsection quarterfinals, all games 7 p.m. — Wadena-Deer Creek (No. 7) at Hawley (No. 1); Perham (No. 5) at Barnesville (No. 4); Frazee (No. 7) at Breckenridge (No. 2); Dilworth-G-F (No. 6) at Pelican Rapids (No. 3)

Saturday

North subsection semifinals, at Bagley High School, 1 and 2:45 p.m.

South subsection semifinals, at Concordia-Moorhead, 6 and 7:45 p.m.

March 11

North subsection championship, at Bagley High School, 7 p.m.

South subsection championship, at Concordia-Moorhead, 7:45 p.m.

March 14

Championship, at Concordia-Moorhead, 7 p.m.

Minn. Section 8AAA

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Albany 67, Sauk Rapids-Rice 16

Alexandria 51, Detroit Lakes 46

Fergus Falls 70, Little Falls 22

Thief river falls 82,

Sartell 43

Thief River Falls       57 25 — 82     

Sartell                        24 19 — 43

Thief River Falls — Courtney Lee 6, Courtney Amirayan 20, Meleah Biermaier 12, MaKayla Peterson 6, Jenna Tadych 12, Madison Brekke 18, Bailey Pittman 4, Tiahna Nicholson 4

Sartell — Tiana Wood 2, Kim Zipp 8, Kathryn Hoppert 1, Kendra Raths 13, Megan Sieben 6, Emily Johnson 4, Alyssa Gripentrog 9

Saturday’s semifinals

At St. Cloud State 6 p.m., 7:30 p.m.

N.D. Region 2

At Mayville State

Monday's quarterfinals

  Thompson (District 3 No. 1) vs. North Border (District 4 No. 4), 3 p.m.; Park River/Fordville-Lankin (District 4 No. 2) vs. Larimore (District 3 No. 3), 25 minutes after conclusion of previous game; Midway-Minto (District 4 No. 1) vs. Mayville-Portland-CG (District 3 No. 4), 25 minutes after conclusion of previous game; Hillsboro-Central Valley (District 3 No. 2) vs. Cavalier (District 4 No. 3), 25 minutes after conclusion of previous game

  Tuesday -- Semifinals, beginning at 6 p.m.

  March 13 -- Third-place game, 6 p.m.; championship to follow

N.D. Region 4

At Devils Lake

Monday's quarterfinals

  Carrington (District 7 No. 1) vs. Starkweather-Munich (District 8 No. 4), 3 p.m.; Rolla (District 8 No. 2) vs. Lakota-Edmore (District 7 No. 3), 20 minutes after conclusion of previous game; North Star (District 8 No. 1) vs. Harvey-Wells County (District 7 No. 4), 20 minutes after conclusion of previous game; New Rockford-Sheyenne (District 7 No. 2) vs. Rolette-Wolford (District 8 No. 3)

  Tuesday -- Semifinals, beginning at 6 p.m.

  March 13 -- Third-place game, 6 p.m.; championship to follow

All-District 3

  Thompson -- Shannon Galegher, Karleigh Weber, Shaice Marx, Bethany Ivesdal; Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Kennedy Henningsgard, Rachel Murphy; Larimore -- Katie Berge; Mayville-Portland-CG -- Jayden Warner; Griggs County Central -- Alexis Savre; Hatton-Northwood -- Jordan Johnson

Honorable mentions

  Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Kylie Pastian; Larimore -- Meredith Mutch, Brittany Georgeson; Mayville-Portland-CG -- Alicia Gibson

  Senior player of the year -- Shannon Galegher

  Coach of the year -- Jason Brend, Thompson

Advertisement