Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Thursday’s results

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Grand Forks,North Dakota 58203 http://www.grandforksherald.com/sites/all/themes/grandforksherald_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Grand Forks Herald
(701) 780-1123 customer support
GIRLS BASKETBALL: Thursday’s results
Grand Forks North Dakota 375 2nd Ave. N. 58203

Girls basketball

N.D. Class A

In Minot, Thursday

Quarterfinals

Advertisement
Advertisement

Fargo Shanley 62,

Jamestown 50

Jamestown                              34  16   — 50                       

Fargo Shanley                         27  35   — 62                       

Jamestown — Peterson 16, Mc. Orr 11, Mullowney 8, Me. Orr 7, Reiten 6, Eamon 2

Shanley — Jacobson 24, Day 10, Rotunda 9, Fraase 8, Erie 5, Bucholz 4, Dietz 1, Weber 1

Minot 62,

West Fargo 59

Minot                                        33  29   — 62                       

West Fargo                             28  31   — 59                       

Minot — Moum 8, Bengson 6, S. Duttenhefer 16, Askvig 11, M. Duttenhefer 6, Hughes 2, Suko 13

West Fargo — Enno 4, Thorson 17, Langerud 7, Gustafson 10, Nelson 12, Sand 9

Bismarck High 60,

Valley City 50

Valley City                               22  28   — 50                       

Bismarck High                        28  32   — 60                       

Valley City — Di. Diegel 18, Olson 10, Dieterle 9, Taylor 7, Denholm 4, Da. Diegel 2

Bismarck High — Engelhardt 20, Kiefer 14, Trolliey 13, Leingang 5, Schmidt 3, Mann 2, Hilzendeger 2, Fisher 1

Fargo Davies 61,

Bismarck Century 55

Davies                                      28  33   — 61                       

Century                                    26  29   — 55                       

Davies — Bergantine 2, Klabo 24, Olson 17, Hildre 11, Kottsick 1, Hage 2, Malmanger 4

Century — Wilhelm 5, Jossart 19, Lynch 11, Benz 12, Furcht 3, Scherr 5

N.D. Region 2

In Mayville, Thursday

Championship

Thompson 46,

Hillsboro-CV 38

Hillsboro-CV              11    4  12  11   — 38                       

Thompson                   13    6  10  17   — 46                       

Hillsboro-Central Valley — Rachel Murphy 22, Kennedy Henningsgard 8, Rachel Dryburgh 4, Madison Lazur 2, Katelyn Buethner 2

Thompson — Shannon Galegher 13, Emily Overby 11, Bethany Ivesdal 7, Shaice Marx 7, Samantha Hegg 6, Averi Olson 2

Third place

Park River-F-L 57,

Midway-Minto 53

Midway-Minto            19    6  17  11   — 53                       

PR-F-L                          14  13  15  15   — 57                       

Midway-Minto — Dominique Martinez 15, Mackenzie Irwin 15, Faith Maendel 12, Helen Schuster 8, Alyx Altendorf 3

Park River-Fordville-Lankin — Ashley Fontaine 18, Hannah Swartz 10, Whitney Carlson 7, Brogan Novak 6, Bailey Beneda 5, Taylor Dalbey 4, Claire Welch 3, Morgan Porter 2, Anne Welch 2

Awards

Region player of the year — Shannon Galegher, Thompson

Region coach of the year — Jason Brend, Thompson

N.D. Region 4

In Devils Lake, Thursday

Championship

Lakota-Edmore 65,

North Star 45

North Star                   10    9    9  17   — 45                       

Lakota-Edmore          14  16  20  15   — 65                       

North Star — Alexandra Heisler 6, Sarah Hagler 21, Macey Kvilvang 8, Peyton Halverson 5, Lexie Peters 2, Stephanie Miller 2, Kendall Hendrickson 1

Lakota-Edmore — Shaye Ronningen 22, Fallyn Freije 13, Jaedyn Pesek 10, Miranda Martinson 3, Mary Haman 9, Taylor Anderson 1, Montana Halberg 7

Third place

Rolette-Wolford 48,

Carrington 46

Rolette-Wolford         10    7  16  15   — 48                       

Carrington                   14    7  12  13   — 46                       

Rolette-Wolford — Callie Brorbe 9, Rae Ann Beaver 25, Lexy Wittmayer 11, Alyssa Graber 3

Carrington — Brooke Rosenau 2, Madison Wendel 13, Lynsee Hagemeister 5, Audra Montgomery 3, Maara Nelson 13, Chania Scherr 3, Kauri Hochhalter 2, Bailey Retzlaff 5

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement