Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Girls basketball schedule

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Grand Forks,North Dakota 58203 http://www.grandforksherald.com/sites/all/themes/grandforksherald_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Grand Forks Herald
(701) 780-1123 customer support
Girls basketball schedule
Grand Forks North Dakota 375 2nd Ave. N. 58203

Schedules are incorrect in print; we apologize for the error.

N.D. East Region

Advertisement
Advertisement

Friday at Fargo Civic Center

Semifinals — West Fargo vs. Valley City, 5:30 p.m.; Fargo Shanley vs. Fargo Davies, 7:15 p.m.

Loser out — GF Red River vs. Fargo North, 2 p.m.; Wahpeton vs. Fargo South, 3:45 p.m.

Minn. Section 8A

Today’s games

At Bemidji State

Red Lake (No. 1 East) vs. Cass Lake-Bena (No. 8 East), 6 p.m.; Fosston (No. 5 East) vs. Kelliher-Northome (No. 4 East), 7:45 p.m.

At Bagley

Clearbrook-Gonvick (No. 3 East) vs. Blackduck (No. 6 East), 7:45 p.m.; Mahnomen (No. 7 East) vs. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley (No. 2 East), 6 p.m.

At Minn.-Crookston

Win-E-Mac (No. 1 West) vs. Kittson County (No. 9 West), 6 p.m.; Fertile-Beltrami (No. 5 West) vs. Stephen-Argyle (No. 4 West), 7:45 p.m.

At Northland, Thief River Falls

Red Lake Falls (No. 3 West) vs. Northern Freeze (No. 6 West), 7:45 p.m.; Warren-Alvarado-Oslo (No. 7 West) vs. EGF Sacred Heart (No. 2 East), 6 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Quarterfinals, REA, Thief River Falls

Noon, 1:45 p.m., 3:30 p.m., 5:15 p.m.

Minn. Section 8AA

Today

North subsection quarterfinals, all games 7 p.m. — Badger-G-MR at Pequot Lakes (No. 1); Crookston (No. 5) at Roseau (No. 4); Warroad (No. 7) at EGF Senior High (No. 2); Park Rapids (No. 6) at Crosby-Ironton (No. 3)

South subsection quarterfinals, all games 7 p.m. — Wadena-Deer Creek (No. 7) at Hawley (No. 1); Perham (No. 5) at Barnesville (No. 4); Frazee (No. 7) at Breckenridge (No. 2); Dilworth-G-F (No. 6) at Pelican Rapids (No. 3)

Saturday

North subsection semifinals, at Bagley High School, 1 and 2:45 p.m.

South subsection semifinals, at Concordia-Moorhead, 6 and 7:45 p.m.

March 11

North subsection championship, at Bagley High School, 7 p.m.

South subsection championship, at Concordia-Moorhead, 7:45 p.m.

March 14

Championship, at Concordia-Moorhead, 7 p.m.

Minn. Section 8AAA

Saturday’s semifinals

At St. Cloud State

Fergus Falls vs. Alexandria, 6 p.m.

Thief River Falls vs. Albany, 7:30 p.m.

N.D. Region 2

At Mayville State

Monday’s quarterfinals

Thompson (District 3 No. 1) vs. North Border (District 4 No. 4), 3 p.m.; Park River/Fordville-Lankin (District 4 No. 2) vs. Larimore (District 3 No. 3), 25 minutes after conclusion of previous game; Midway-Minto (District 4 No. 1) vs. Mayville-Portland-CG (District 3 No. 4), 25 minutes after conclusion of previous game; Hillsboro-Central Valley (District 3 No. 2) vs. Cavalier (District 4 No. 3), 25 minutes after conclusion of previous game

Tuesday — Semifinals, beginning at 6 p.m.

March 13 — Third-place game, 6 p.m.; championship to follow

N.D. Region 4

At Devils Lake

Monday’s quarterfinals

Carrington (District 7 No. 1) vs. Starkweather-Munich (District 8 No. 4), 3 p.m.; Rolla (District 8 No. 2) vs. Lakota-Edmore (District 7 No. 3), 20 minutes after conclusion of previous game; North Star (District 8 No. 1) vs. Harvey-Wells County (District 7 No. 4), 20 minutes after conclusion of previous game; New Rockford-Sheyenne (District 7 No. 2) vs. Rolette-Wolford (District 8 No. 3)

Tuesday — Semifinals, beginning at 6 p.m.

March 13 — Third-place game, 6 p.m.; championship to follow

Minn. polls

Class 4A

1. Eastview 25-1; 2. Hopkins 23-3; 3. Minnetonka 22-3; 4. White Bear Lake 23-3; 5. Park of Cottage Grove 19-6; 6. Bloomington Kennedy 20-6; 7. St. Michael-Albertville 20-4; 8. Anoka 19-7; 9. Centennial 20-5; 10. Eden Prairie 15-9

Class 3A

1. Fergus Falls 25-1; 2. Marshall 25-1; 3. Albany 24-1; 4. Thief River Falls 23-2; 5. Minneapolis Washburn 21-6; 6. Park Center 20-5; 7. Orono 17-7; 8. Chisago Lakes 19-6; 9. Monticello 19-6; 10. New Prague 16-8

Class 2A

1. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 25-0; 2. Kenyon-Wanamingo 25-1; 3. Chatfield 22-0; 4. St. Croix Lutheran 22-3; 5. New London-Spicer 20-5; 6. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 24-2; 7. Staples-Motley 18-6; 8. Fairmont 22-4; 9. Sauk Centre 19-5; 10. Plainview-Elgin-Millville 22-4

Class 1A

1. Goodhue 21-5; 2. Minneota 26-1; 3. Mountain Iron-Buhl 24-2; 4. Ada-Borup 24-1; 5. Maranatha 20-5; 6. North Woods 22-2; 7. Mankato Loyola 23-2; 8. Wabasso 21-2; 9. Win-E-Mac 24-2; 10. Isle 24-2

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement