Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Saturday's results

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Grand Forks, 58203
Grand Forks North Dakota 375 2nd Ave. N. 58203

Girls basketball

D

N.D. Class A

state tournament

In Minot, Saturday

Advertisement
Advertisement

Championship

fargo shanley 53,

minot 29

Minot                                        20    9    —29

Fargo Shanley                         21  32    —53                       

Minot — Brooke Suko 8, McKale Duttenhefer 5, Cassie Askvig 5, Jayden Moum 3, Annika Arnold 3, Teasha Hughes 3, Sierra Duttenhefer 2

Fargo Shanley — Sarah Jacobson 28, Lauren Rotunda 10, Alivia Fraase 8, Ellen Erie 5, Sydney Weber 2

Third place

bismarck 75,

fargo davies 70

Fargo Davies                          31  39      –70

Bismarck                                  37  38    —75

Fargo Davies — Alexis Klabo 25, Brook Hildre 10, Kylee Bergantine 7, Kinsey Papachek 6, Kai Erickson 6, Carly Kottsick 6, Katelyn Olson 4, Shelby Malmanger 4, McKenzie Roehrich 2

Bismarck — Keisha Engelhardt 25, Ashlee Hilzendeger 11, Courtney Trolliey 10, Kylee Leingang 10, McKenzie Kiefer 7, Alison Fisher 7, Taylor Mann 5

Fifth place

bismarck century 55,

west fargo 51

Bismarck Century                   19  36    —55                       

West Fargo                             32  19    —51

Century — Katie Scherr 11, Macy Lynch 11, Jen Benz 9, Jordyn Jossart 8, Alaina Furcht 8, Kourtney Selensky 6, Cassidy Wilhelm 2

West Fargo — Alison Enno 16, Cassidy Thorson 13, Cassidy Nelson 9, Kennedi Sand 8, Shelby Gustafson 4, Jenaya Wentz 1

All-tournament team

Fargo Shanley – Sarah Jacobson, Lauren Rotunda, Alivia Fraase; Minot – Cassie Askvig, Sierra Duttenhefer; Bismarck – Keisha Engelhardt, Courtney Trolliey; Fargo Davies – Alexis Klabo; Bismarck Century – Macy Lynch; West Fargo – Cassidy Thorson; Jamestown – Paige Peterson. MVP – Jacobson.

Senior athlete of the year: Paige Peterson, Jamestown.

Coach of the year: Dallas Hinderer, Bismarck.

N.D. Class B

state tournament

At Fargodome

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Thompson vs. Beach, 1 p.m.; Shiloh Christian vs. Kidder County, 2:45 p.m.; Bishop Ryan vs. Lakota/Edmore, 6:30 p.m.; Central Cass vs. Watford City, 8:15 p.m.

Friday’s games

Semifinals — 6:30 and 8:15 p.m.; consolation semifinals — 1 and 2:45 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Seventh place — 1 p.m.; fifth place — 2:45 p.m.; third place — 6 p.m.; championship — 8:15 p.m.

Minn. Class A

state tournament

In Twin Cities

Thursday’s quarterfinals

At Mariucci Arena

No. 1 Minneota (30-1) vs. Browerville (23-5), 11 a.m.; No. 4 Goodhue (25-5) vs. No. 5 Ada-Borup (28-1), 1 p.m.; No. 2 Marantha Christian Academy (23-5) vs. Mankato Loyola (27-2), 3 p.m.; No. 3 Mountain Iron-Buhl (28-2) vs. Win-E-Mac (28-2), 5 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals, noon and 2 p.m., Williams Arena

Saturday

Third-place game, 10 a.m., Concordia-St. Paul; championship, noon, Williams Arena

Minn. Class AAA

state tournament

In Twin Cities

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

At Target Center

No. 1 Park Center (23-5) vs. Simley (22-7), 6 p.m.; No. 4 Minneapolis Washburn (24-6) vs. No. 5 Monticello (22-6), 8 p.m.

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

At Mariucci Arena

No. 2 Fergus Falls (28-1) vs. Kasson-Mantorville (25-5), 10 a.m.;  No. 3 Marshall (27-2) vs. Chisago Lakes Area (22-6), noon

Thursday

Semifinals, noon and 2 p.m., Williams Arena

Saturday

Third-place game, 2 p.m., Concordia-St. Paul; championship, 6 p.m., Williams Arena

Minn. Class AAAA

state tournament

In Twin Cities

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

At Target Center

No. 1 Eastview (28-1) vs. St. Paul Central (24-5), 10 a.m.; No. 4 Eden Prairie (18-9) vs. No. 5 Anoka (22-7), noon; No. 2 Centennial (23-5) vs. Lakeville North (20-9), 2 p.m.; No. 3 Bloomington Kennedy (24-6) vs. St. Michael-Albertville (23-4), 4 p.m.

Thursday

Semifinals, 6 and 8 p.m., Williams Arena

Saturday

Third-place game, 4 p.m., Concordia-St. Paul; championship, 8 p.m., Williams Arena

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement