Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

VIDEO: Accused drug trafficker charged in fentanyl overdose deaths awaits extradition

Advertisement

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Friday's results

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Grand Forks, 58203
Grand Forks Herald
(701) 780-1123 customer support
Grand Forks North Dakota 375 2nd Ave. N. 58203

Friday’s results

North Dakota

Beulah 79, Richardton-Taylor 54

Advertisement
Advertisement

Bismarck Century 57, Bismarck 54

Bowman County 58, Hebron-Glen Ullin 34

Dickinson Trinity 56, New England 42

Hazen 53, Mott-Regent 36

Killdeer 56, Heart River 53

Beach 72, Hettinger-Scranton 40

District 1 tournament

Quarterfinals

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 64, Oakes 29

Lisbon 45, Milnor 36

Sargent Central 64, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 38

Hankinson 42, North Sargent 33

District 2 tournament

Quarterfinals

Maple Valley 51, Richland 41

Oak Grove 60, Kindred 55 (OT)

Central Cass 59, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 39

Northern Cass 56, Enderlin 53

District 5 tournament

Semifinal

Ellendale 46, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 31

Quarterfinal

Barnes County North 35, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 30

District 6 tournament

Semifinal

South Border 50, Linton-HMB 46

Quarterfinal

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 62, Strasburg-Zeeland 31

District 9 tournament

Quarterfinals

Standing Rock 46, Flasher 44

Grant County 83, Solen 35

District 10 tournament

Quarterfinals

Wilton-Wing 53, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 52 (OT)

Underwood 39, Center-Stanton 31

Washburn 41, Max 37

District 11 tournament

Quarterfinals

TGU 47, Drake-Anamoose 27

Rugby 79, Sawyer 41

Velva 57, Westhope-Newburg 38

Dunseith 75, Bottineau 65 (OT)

District 12 tournament

Quarterfinals

Minot Ryan 85, Kenmare 18

Des Lacs-Burlington 47, Our Redeemer’s 37

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 46, Glenburn 38

Berthold 38, Surrey 20

District 15 tournament

Quarterfinals

North Shore 61, White Shield 41

Watford City 74, Mandaree 20

District 16 tournament

Quarterfinals

Stanley 50, Tioga 15

Trenton 39, Burke County 35

Ray 62, Trinity Christian 31

Divide County 61, Powers Lake 32

Minnesota

New York Mills 79, Norman Co. East/Ulen-Hitterdal 62

Lake Park-Audubon 47, Barnesville 38

Hawley 65, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 49

Sauk Rapids-Rice 57, St. Cloud Apollo 54

ada-borup 69,

egf senior high 50

Ada-Borup                              39  30   — 69

EGF Senior High                    26 24   — 50

Ada-Borup — Shaina Stevenson 18, Emma Kroshus 2,  Monica Vega 17, Heidi Eggen 6, Miki Lee 10, Haley Gehrtz 7, Haley Poehler 9

EGF Senior High —Haylie Carlstrom 2, Rylee Skyberg 9, Kelsey Schlenk 15, Alex Arroyo 13, Christal Moe 2,  Hannah Vonasek 5, Karlee Westrem 4

warroad 80,

lake of the woods 13

Warroad                    43 37 — 80     

Lake of the Woods    10 3 — 13

Warroad — Lindsay Fast 11, Jasmine Fast 4, Alyssa Culleton 6, Elle Oftedahl 2, Molly McDonald 26, Suzan Dalen 1, Kiana Monkman 4, Abby Heppner 4, Kristin Monkman 4, Grace Ikenberser 10, Sydney Mosher 4, Kacie Brown 4

Lake of the Woods — Stephanie Stavig 3, Jordan Sonstegard 2, Marissa Johnson 4, Tili LaValla 2, Samantha Stokke 2

roseau 68,

warren-a-o 60

Roseau                                     32  36   — 68                       

Warren-A-O                             25  35   — 60

Roseau — Amelia Johnson 4, Breanna Hebel 3, Ericka Beito 10, Alexis Melby 5, Rachel Lindemann 4, Taylor Loken 5, Kiley Borowicz 32, Kacie Borowicz 5

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo — Cassidy Mercil 18, Brooke Bauer 10, Taylor Mortimer 8, Brenna Tescher 15, Mollly Roller 4, Kaely DeMars 5

norman co. west 56,

rothsay 50, OT

Norman Co. West  16 28 12 — 56

Rothsay                    23 21 6 — 50

Norman Co. West — Kaitlin Fike 2, Brooke Brommenschenkel 21, Lexi Nelson 23, Cassie Marciniak 8, Aubrey Okroi 2

Rothsay — Ashley Maack 24, Lexi Dunbar 12, Chelsea Lankow 9, Skylar Buckingham 2, Madison Honer 3

red lake falls 60,

walker-h-a 50

Red Lake Falls                        41  19   — 60                       

Walker-H-A                              24  26   — 50                       

Red Lake Falls — Jenna Nelson 6, Lexi Hagl 6, Molly Amberson 7, Corinna Huot 12, Rylee Englestad 4, Alexia Olson 25

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley — Brooke Lund 10, Emma Young 4, Kayla Schneider 5, Kim Nistler 2, Maxine Smith 24, Emma Wood 5

N.D. Class A

East Region

Today’s play-in games

Red River (No. 9 seed) at Devils Lake (No. 8), 4 p.m.; GF Central (No. 10) at Wahpeton (No. 7), 7 p.m.

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Red River/Devils Lake winner at West Fargo (No. 1), 5:45 p.m.; Fargo North (No. 5) at Valley City (No. 4), 7 p.m.; GF Central/Wahpeton winner at Fargo Shanley (No. 2), 7 p.m.; Fargo South (No. 6) at Fargo Davies (No. 3), 5:45 p.m.

Friday, at Fargo Civic Center

Loser-out games, 2 and 3:45 p.m.; championship semifinals, 5:30 and 7:15 p.m.

Saturday at Bison Sports Center

Loser-out, state-qualifier games, 11 a.m. and 2:30 p.m.; championship, 6 p.m.

N.D. District 3

At Mayville State

Today’s games

Loser-out game — Dakota Prairie vs. Hatton-Northwood, 4:30 p.m.; championship semifinals — Thompson vs. Mayville-Portland-CG, 25 minutes after conclusion of previous game; Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. Larimore, 25 minutes after conclusion of previous game

Monday

Loser-out, region-qualifier games, beginning at 4:30 p.m.; championship to follow

N.D. District 4

At Park River

Today’s game

Championship semifinals — Park River/Fordville-Lankin vs. Grafton, 6 p.m.; Midway-Minto vs. Drayton/Valley-Edinburg, 25 minutes after conclusion of previous game

Monday

Loser-out, region-qualifier games, beginning at 4:15 p.m.; championship to follow

N.D. District 7

At Four Winds High School

Friday’s quarterfinals

new rockford-sheyenne 58,

four winds-minnewaukan 48

New Rockford-S     14 11 17 16 — 58        

Four Winds-M            6 7 12 23 — 48          

New Rockford-

Sheyenne — Renelle Allmaras5, Lexie Weber 15, Lacey Grann 16, Ashley Ystaas 15, Rachel Hermanson 4, Lizzie Holzworth 3

Four Winds-

Minnewaukan — Willanette Goodshot 3, Renae Lauinger 2, Lisa Robertson 6, Drew DeMarce 2, Dawn Black 18, Chandra Yankton 17

Carrington 65,

Warwick 27

Carrington        7 28 16 14 — 65     

Warwick                4 9 4 10 — 27

Carrington — Chania Scherr 2, Lynzee Hagemeister 4, Brooke Rosenau 9, Maara Nelson 12, Jacey Englehorn 12, Madison Wendel 6, Bailey Retzlaff 2, Kayla Hochhalter 16

Warwick — Madison Leaf 8, Brooke Redfox 2, Ava Robertson 6, Kaylean Lohnes 1, Whisper Gourd 10

harvey-wells co. 53,

midkota-Kensal 26

Harvey-Wells Co.   16 7 19 11 — 53           

Midkota-Ken.         8 6 7 5 — 26     

Harvey-Wells Co. — Kara Fike 8, Kari Wolfe 4, Brittany Newmiller 2, Nicole Erickson 11, Kali Weinmann 11, Santan Schneider 7, Alecia Koropatnicki 10

Midkota-Kensal — Jakenda Short 2, McKenna Frappier 9, Saddie Harding 9, Brooke Ronningen 4, Taylor Sabinagh 2

N.D. District 8

At Langdon

Friday’s quarterfinals

langdon 46,

Rolette-wolford 45

Langdon             9 11 14 12 — 46    

Rolette-Wolford   11 15 8 11 — 45 

Langdon — Brenna Downs 15, Brittany Fetsch 6, Jennifer Weekes 4, Madison Hart 11, Julia Kartes 6, Brynn Crockett 4

Rolette-Wolford — Alyssa Graber 2, Callie Brorby 19, Rae Beaver 12, Lexy Witmayer 2, Brittany Tumey 6, Sam Boucher 4

Rolla 68, St. john 35

Rolla                  24 23 17 4 — 68     

St. John               4 2 10 19 — 35

Rolla — Carly Hendrickson 3, Talayah Brown 9, Carly Boe 2, Brenna Jacobsen 3, Kelsey Burcinger 2, Anne Brien 5, Mary Jo Guilbert 24, Alli Vandal 18, Delisha Burns 2

St. John — Alyshia Kom 8, Taren Braunberger 3, Larissa Hoover 7, Krystne Davis 8, Kourtney Fleetwood 3, Justice Grant 2, Kayla Vallie 2, Stacia Poitra 2

benson county 58,

munich-starkweather 52

Benson Co.                 9 16 14 19 — 58      

Munich-Starkweather  8 9 12 23 — 52       

Benson Co. — Danielle Schwanke 10, Lexi Gigstad 11, Courtney Bubach 18, Kaylee Lybeck 10, Courtney Lybeck 10, Andrea Jorgenson 3, Maria Sears 6

Munich-Starkweather — Kaylee Anderson 17, Jordyn Worley 16, Casey Harder 3, Brenna Logie 4, Abbie Bertsch 3, Kaisa Morstad 9

Today

Loser-out game – St. John vs. Starkweather-Munich, 3:30 p.m.; championship semifinals – North Star vs. Langdon, 5 p.m.; Rolla vs. Benson County, 6:30 p.m.

Monday

Loser-out, region-qualifier games, 4:30 and 6 p.m.; championship, 7:30 p.m.

Minn. Section 8A

Monday play-ins. all games 7 p.m.

West Subsection — Kittson County Central (No. 9 seed) at Goodridge-Grygla (No. 8); Climax-Fisher (No. 11) at Northern Freeze (No. 6); Red Lake County Central (No. 10) at Warren-Alvarado-Oslo (No. 7).

East subsection — Lake of the Woods (No. 9) at Cass Lake-Bena (No. 8); Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig (No. 11) at Blackduck (No. 6); Laporte (No. 10) at Mahnomen (No. 7).

Thursday

East subsection quarterfinals

At Bemidji State — Lake of the Woods/Cass Lake-Bena vs. Red Lake (No. 1), 6 p.m.; Kelliher-Northome (No. 4) vs. Fosston (No. 5), 7:45 p.m.

At Bagley — Mahnomen/Laporte winner vs. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley (No. 2), 6 p.m.; Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig/Blackduck winner vs. Clearbrook-Gonvick (No. 3), 7:45 p.m.

West subsection quarterfinals

At Minnesota-Crookston — Kittson Co. Central/Goodridge-Grygla winner vs. Win-E-Mac (No. 1), 6 p.m.; Fertile-Beltrami (No. 5) vs. Stephen-Argyle (No. 4), 7:45 p.m.

At Northland CTC, Thief River Falls — Warren-Alvarado-Oslo/Red Lake County Central winner vs. Sacred Heart (No. 2), 6 p.m.; Climax-Fisher/Northern Freeze winner vs. Red Lake Falls (No. 3), 7:45 p.m.

At Northland CTC, Thief River Falls

March 8

West subsection 8A semifinals, noon and 1:45 p.m.; East subsection semifinals, 3:30 and 5:15 p.m.

March 11

West subsection championship, 6 p.m.; East subsection championship, 7:45 p.m.

March 14

Championship, 7 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement