Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Herald sponsoring Central, Red River football games at Alerus Center

Advertisement

BOYS SWIMMING: Saturday's results

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Grand Forks,North Dakota 58203 http://www.grandforksherald.com/sites/all/themes/grandforksherald_theme/images/social_default_image.png
BOYS SWIMMING: Saturday's results
Grand Forks North Dakota 375 2nd Ave. N. 58203

EDC Swimming and Diving Championships

At Fargo Davies

Team results

Advertisement

Fargo North 502.5, West Fargo 436, Fargo South 386.5, Fargo Davies 326, Grand Forks 235

Winners and GF top 8

200 medley relay — 1. Fargo South (Connor Bjellum, Beau Anderson, Andrew Hollingsworth, Alex Brock) 1:41.35; 5. Grand Forks, 1:48.25

200 freestyle — 1. Brock, FS, 1:44.50; 6. Tristian Weisz, GF, 1:54.25

200 IM — 1. Tanner Bjorlie, FN, 1:58.81

50 freestyle — 1. Steven Rider, FN, 22.54

1 mtr. diving — 1. Brady Coughlin, FN, 449.15; 3. Nick McCowan, GF, 304.75; 6. Jack Bulman, GF, 289.95

100 butterfly — 1. Bjorlie, FN, 53.35

100 freestyle — 1. Palmer Obembe, FN, 50.36; 8. Daniel Todorovic, GF, 53.01

500 freestyle — 1. Brock, FS, 4:50.08; 8. Weisz, GF, 5:15.21

200 freestyle relay — 1. Fargo North (Rider, Sanders Ellingson, Delton Gabel, Bjorlie) 1:31.64; 5. Grand Forks, 1:39.00

100 backstroke — 1. Obembe, FN, 55.96; 8. Ben Schleicher, GF, 1:00.95

100 breaststroke — 1. Anderson, FS, 1:03.34

400 freestyle relay — 1. Fargo North (Rider, Obembe, Ben Wenzel, Bjorlie) 3:19.34; 5. Grand Forks, 3:35.64

All-EDC team

Fargo South — Beau Anderson, Alex Brock, Connor Bjellum, Nate Duncan, Nate Gourde, Andrew Hollingsworth, Victor Isaac; Fargo North — Tanner Bjorlie, Brady Coughlin, Sanders Ellingson, Steven Rider, Ben Wenzel; Fargo Davies — Brett Butler; West Fargo — Kyle Holoien, Stephen Hulbert, Carson Keller, Matt Montplaisir

Senior of the year

Tanner Bjorlie, Fargo North

Coach of the year

Dick Fisher, Fargo North

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness