Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

UPDATE: Police recover body from Red River after daylong search

Advertisement

BOYS HOCKEY: N.D. state tournament Thursday’s results

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Grand Forks, 58203
Grand Forks Herald
(701) 780-1123 customer support
Grand Forks North Dakota 375 2nd Ave. N. 58203

Boys hockey

N.D. state

tournament

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Advertisement
Advertisement

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

bismarck high 6,

Fargo s.-shanley 3

Second period — 1. B, Tre Kautzman (Jared Spooner) 3:59; 2. B, Ryan Gustafson (Spooner) 6:41; 3. B, Dalton Sanders (Spooner, Kautzman) 6:54; 4. B, Bryce Eckman (Stephen Dora) 12:23; 5. FS-S, James Johannesson (Peter Bueide) 17:00

Third period — 6. B, Kautzman (Quinn Irey, Johnny Witzke) 10:31; 7. B, Kautzman (Spooner) 10:45; 8. FS-S, Dallas Raftevold (Gabe Sandy) 12:40; 9. FS-S, Raftevold (Andrew Blumer) 13:00

Goalie saves — B: 9-12-9—30; FS-S: Jake Salentine 13-5-17— 35

west fargo 3,

bismarck century 2, 2OT

Second period — 1. WF, Tyler Berginski (Riley Vareberg) 8:01; 2. BC, Keaton Leininger (Cyrill Nagurski) 11:54

Third period — 3. BC, Cole Foss (Jacob Huber) 10:22; 4. WF, Berginski (Jake Hoy) 15:31

2nd overtime — 5. WF, Ben Dirks 2:42

Goalie saves — WF: Bailey Vareberg 8-8-8-5—29; BC: Max barta 8-3-11-2—24

GF central 5,

mandan 2

First period —1. M, Colton Murphy (Chandler Bondeson, Aric Riopelle) 2:33; 2. GFC, Cam Olstad (Austin Johnson, Tarek Paranica) 7:45

Second period —3. GFC, Hyatt Hruska (Christen Seng) 8:27; 4. GFC, Kaden Monette (Ryan Griggs, Cole Kirchoffner) 11:39; 5. GFC, Kirchoffner (Casey Aarvig, Casey Johnson) 14:27

Third period —6. GFC, Kirchoffner (Griggs, C. Johnson) 10:44; 7. M, Bondeson 12:10

Goalie saves —M: Sawyer Schmidt 8-18-4—30; GFC: Taner Bender 5-4-5—14

Minot 5,

GF Red River 4, OT

First period — 1. RR, Erik Leach (Jonah Kratochvil) 11:07; 2. M, Matt Flom (Quinn Fuchs, Logan Bischof) 1:26

Second period — 3. RR, Jordan Lunski (Tony Haley, Sam Bye) 1:26; 4. M, Jersey Kelly (Trevor Werchau, Ethan Czapiewski) 10:23

Third period — 5. M, Bischof (Easton Bennett, Hayden Schwarz) 1:06; 6. RR, Lunski (Haley) 10:23; 7. M, Schwarz 10:33; 8. RR, Bye (Cody Kuntz) 12:55

Overtime — 9. M, Schwarz (Fuchs) 3:29

Goalie saves — M, Breydan Effertz 7-6-5-1 — 19; RR: Aaron Sauve 3-5-0 — 8; Jon DeBeltz x-x-3-0 — 3

Today’s games

Semifinals

Bismarck vs. West Fargo, 6:30 p.m.

GF Central vs. Minot, approximately 9 p.m.

Consolation

At REA Olympic rink

Fargo South-Shanley vs. Bismarck Century, 11 a.m.

Mandan vs. Red River, approximately 1:30 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness