Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

BOYS GOLF: Wednesday's results

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Grand Forks, 58203
Grand Forks Herald
(701) 780-1123 customer support
Grand Forks North Dakota 375 2nd Ave. N. 58203

Boys golf

N.D. Class A

state meet

At Jamestown Country Club

Advertisement
Advertisement

Team scores

1T, Fargo Shanley 300-320—620 (winner on fifth-golfer criterion). 1T, Fargo Davies 305-315—620 (second on fifth-golfer criterion). 1T, West Fargo 312-308—620. 4, Minot 317-313—630. 5, Jamestown 314-317—631. 6, Bismarck Century 328-314—642. 7, Grand Forks Red River 323-321—644. 8, Bismarck St. Mary’s 327-318—645. 9, Fargo North 323-325—648. 10, Grand Forks Central 334-332—666. 11, Mandan 341-339—680. 12, Bismarck High 347-343—690.

Top 10

1, Riley Johnson, WF, 72-69—141. 2, Tanner Kretchman, FD, 72-73—145. 3, Austin Rene, J, 77-72—149. 4, Jersey Kelly, Minot, 78-73—151. 5T, Colton Murphy, Mandan, 73-79—152. 5T, Cole Johnson, WF, 74-78—152. 5T, Tyler Bossert, Shan, 73-79—152. 8T, Justin Nelson, Wahpeton, 77-76—153. 8T, Pat Traynor, Shan, 74-79—153. 10, Zach Sklebar, FN, 78-76—154.

By team

Shanley (620): Tyler Bossert 73-79—152, Pat Traynor 74-79—153, Lucas Johnson 76-80—156, Conrad Hagar 77-82—159, Nick Carlson 82-86—168, Jack Olson 88-95—183.

Davies (620): Tanner Kretchman 72-73—145, Max Restemayer 75-80—155, Sam Hendricks 80-80—160, Zack Johnson 78-86—164, Bryan Pallen 84-82—166, Talon Johnson 84-92—176.

WF (620): Riley Johnson 72-69—141, Cole Johnson 74-78—152, Nathan Kapaun 86-77—163, Drew Conzemius 80-85—165, Christian Oien 88-84—172, Brandon Olson 96-85—181.

Minot (630): Jersey Kelly 78-73—151, Ty Jones 78-79—157, Taran Albright 81-79—160, Cody Reynolds 80-84—164, Cole Nelson 83-82—165, Ian Geller 86-86—172.

Jamestown (631): Austin Rene 77-72—149, Nick Blaskowski 81-78—159, Brandon Stahlhut 76-85—161, Jakobi Lux 80-86—166, Brady Hoggarth 86-88—174, Nick Stockert DQ-82—82.

Century (642): Drew Lingle 81-76—157, Austin Schauer 84-77—161, Jordan Christianson 82-79—161, Keaton Leininger 81-85—166, Spencer Marchus 85-82—167, Zach Aasen 88-84—172.

GFRR (644): Adam Van Raden 86-76—162, Jack LaMoine 78-84—162, Josh Steen 87-78—165, Michael Solc 81-85—166, Keaton Wolf 84-83—167, Gavin Loscheider 80-89—169.

St. Mary’s (645): Jordan Smith 77-79—156, Grant Dvorak 81-76—157, Cole Herbel 80-84—164, Victor Fleck 84-83—167, Grant Dockter 86-85—171, Carter Klein 96-91—187.

FN (648): Zach Sklebar, FN, 78-76—154, Grayson Klein 80-80—160, Tyler Hartman 81-84—165, Tucker Lehr 84-85—169, Mack Borowicz 87-85—172, Hunter Halvorson 89-93—182.

GFC (666): Skylar Belgarde 76-80—156, Riley Peterson 87-79—166, Andrew Thompson 83-88—171, Riley Warner, GFC, 88-87—175, Alex Barta 93-86—179, Jason Kuntz 90-93—183.

Mandan (680): Colton Murphy 73-79—152, Tucker Bruington 85-88—173, Erik Porter 91-84—175, Chandler Bondeson 92-88—180, Tate Russell 97-95—192, Zach Wiese 92-101—193.

Bismarck (690): Connor Hellman 83-78—161, Jayden Gimbel 86-87—173, Ryan Clancy 86-89—175, Eric Pladsen 92-89—181, Hunter Morris 93-92—186, Riley Holwegner 95-95—190.

Fargo South (NS): Co McConn 104-101—205.

Turtle Mountain (NS): Jackson Davis 88-88—176.

Valley City (NS): Jared Lentz 84-83—167.

Wahpeton (NS): Justin Nelson 77-76—153, Thomas Nelson 81-90—171.

Awards

Senior athlete of the year: Riley Johnson, WF.

Coach of the year: Dean Kraft, Jamestown.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness