Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

BOYS BASKETBALL: Tuesday’s results

Boys basketball

Tuesday’s results

Minnesota

Park Christian 47, Hillcrest Lutheran 39

Battle Lake 74, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 45

N.D. East Region

tournament

Quarterfinals

Fargo Davies 100, Fargo North 51

Fargo South 84, West Fargo 63

wahpeton 68,

gf central 51

Wahpeton                 38 30 — 68     

GF Central                27 24 — 51

Wahpeton — Jamer Yaggie 3, Austin Ralph 5, Carson Zarak 14, Jack Christensen 13, Thomas Nelson 11, Blaze Irwin 8, Derek Meyer 4, Michael Dassenko 7

GF Central — Jake Mussman 14, Jaylon Butler 18, Treion Davis 4, Jordan Olien 2, Jake Wavra 5, Josh Schumer 8

fargo shanley 96,

gf red river 80

Shanley                                     40  56   — 96                       

Red River                                 41  39   — 80                       

Fargo Shanley — Spencer Jacobson 20, Patrick Strom 43, Nick Leier 3, Garang Garang 5, Luke Rotunda 4, Chase Montplaisir 13, Kelvin Caga 8

GF Red River — Chad Bartosh 30, Ty Straus 8, Shayden Keplin 16, Carson Dennis 6, Braedan Hanson 12, Ryan Enerson 8

Friday’s games

Loser-out

Fargo North vs. West Fargo, 3 p.m.

GF Central vs. GF Red River, 4:45 p.m.

Semifinals

Davies vs. South, 6:30 p.m.

Wahpeton vs. Shanley, 8:15 p.m.

Minn. Section 8AA

In Bemidji, Minn.

Semifinals

Barnesville 48, Perham 45

egf senior high 50,

crosby-ironton 46

EGF Senior High                    16  34   — 50                       

Crosby-Ironton                      19  27   — 46

EGF Senior High — Cole Hammargren 2, Ty Misialek 5, Micah Friez 5, Grant Frydenlund 4, Jim Warmack 27, Ben Bjornson 8

Crosby-Ironton—Cam Larson 9, Will Goodwin 5, Riley Jacobs 13, Noah Gindorf 3, Daniel Huderlick 16

Friday’s championship

EGF Senior High vs. Barnesville, 7 p.m., Bemidji State

Minn. Section 8A

In Thief River Falls, MN

Semifinals

red lake 73,

walker-h-a 53

Red Lake                                  34  39   — 73                       

Walker-H-A                              25  28   — 53                       

Red Lake — Rob Mclain 7, James Jourdain 2, Russell Kingbird 12, Ryan Holthusen 13, Trevenn Beaulieu 12, Jeremy Martin 16, Mason Kingbird 8, William Morrison 3

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley —Dustin Ovitt 8, Josh Widman 1, Austin Richter 5, Jono Swedberg 7, Gage Deskeere 2,  Chris Duff 22, Logan Gross 6, Dakota Hall 2

northern freeze 70,

warren-alv.-oslo 61

Northern Freeze      25 45 — 70     

Warren-Alv.-Oslo    21 40 — 61     

Northern Freeze — Devon Binstock 14, Steele Spilde 2, Ty Warne 3, Cole Dahl 23, Josh Hanson 1, Dustin Dahl 23, Caleb Knutson 4

Warren-Oslo-

Alvarado — Danny Schmidt 12, Brice Miller 12, Peter Durand 4, Jase Pederson 1, Jesse Pineda 20, Matt Bergh 3, Dillon Novak 9

Friday’s championship

Northern Freeze vs. Red Lake, 7 p.m., REA

N.D. Class B state tournament

At GF Alerus Center

Thursday’s first round

Fargo Oak Grove (No. 1 seed) vs. Flasher, 1 p.m.; Cavalier (No. 3) vs. Linton-HMB, 2:45 p.m.; Rugby (No. 1) vs. New Town, 6:30 p.m.; Beulah (No. 4) vs. North Star, 8:15 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals, 1 and 2:45 p.m.

Championship semifinals — 6:30 and 8:15 p.m.

Saturday

Seventh place, 1 p.m.; fifth place, 2:45 p.m.; third place, 6 p.m.; championship, 8 p.m.

Advertisement
randomness