Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

BOYS BASKETBALL: Saturday's results

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Grand Forks,North Dakota 58203 http://www.grandforksherald.com/sites/all/themes/grandforksherald_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Grand Forks Herald
(701) 780-1123 customer support
BOYS BASKETBALL: Saturday's results
Grand Forks North Dakota 375 2nd Ave. N. 58203

Boys basketball

Saturday’s results

North Dakota

Advertisement
Advertisement

Bismarck Century 71, Turtle Mountain 49

Bismarck St. Mary’s 73, Williston 57

Dickinson 76, Jamestown 66

District 1 tournament

Lisbon 59, North Sargent 53

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 47, Hankinson 42

Milnor 98, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 81

Sargent Central 53, Oakes 39

District 2 tournament

Maple Valley 60, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 29

Central Cass 70, Richland 46

Fargo Oak Grove 79, Northern Cass 61

Kindred 78, Enderlin 49

District 3 tournament

Thompson 41, Dakota Prairie 38

Hillsboro-Central Valley 56, Larimore 49

May-Port-C-G 57, Hatton-Northwood 49

District 4 tournament

Cavalier 54, North Border 44

Grafton 77, Park River-Fordville-Lankin 42

District 5 tournament

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 68, Barnes County North 56

Ellendale 55, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 34

District 6 tournament

Kidder County 47, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 46

Strasburg-Zeeland 48, South Border 43

District 8 tournament

Rolla 55, Langdon 40

Rolette-Wolford 78, St. John 77

North Star 63, Benson County 48

District 9 tournament

Flasher 83, New Salem 42

Shiloh Christian 68, Grant County 55

District 10 tournament

Championship

Wilton-Wing 46 (OT), Garrison 49

Region qualifiers

Center-Stanton 53, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 46

Max 55, Washburn 50

District 11 tournament

Championship

Rugby 69, TGU 47

Region qualifiers

Drake-Anamoose 83, Bottineau 57

Dunseith 54, Westhope-Newburg 46

District 12 tournament

Championship

Des Lacs-Burlington 75, Berthold 59

Region qualifiers

Our Redeemer’s 63, Surrey 56

Minot Ryan 56, Kenmare 46

District 15 tournament

Championship

New Town 60, Watford City 54

Region qualifiers

North Shore 50, White Shield 36

Parshall 83, Mandaree 58

District 16 tournament

Championship

Tioga 59, Powers Lake 31

Region qualifiers

Ray 59, Burke County 37

Stanley 55, Divide County 46

Minnesota

Barnesville 79, East Grand Forks 67

Hinckley-Finlayson 60, International Falls 57

Cass Lake-Bena 67, Northern Freeze 59

Rothsay 76, Waubun 58

St.Paul Johnson 65, River Falls 54

Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke 69, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 59

Minnetonka 72, Moorhead 67

Roseau 56, EGF Sacred Heart 35

Northome 72, B-G-MR 45

Barnesville 79,

egf senior high 67

Barnesville                               36  43   — 79                       

EGF Senior High                    31  36   — 67                       

Barnesville — Graham Sauve 4, Kyler Martz 12, Michael Strand 24, Ben Sauve 26, Nick Randklev 6, Ethan Ishaug 4

EGF Senior High — Ty Misialek 8, Micah Friez 3, Grant Frydenlund 16, Tanner Seim 2, Jim Warmack 26, Brock Scheving 4, Ben Bjornson 8

N.D. District 3

In Mayville, Saturday

Championship semifinals

hillsboro-cent. valley 56,

Larimore 49

H-Central Valley         15    5  16  20    —56

Larimore                        9  13  13  14    —49

 Hillsboro-Central Valley — Carter Knutsvig 4, Jace Stallman 2, Thomas Meyer 19, Kyle Henningsgard 8, Austin Reed 12, Jacob Preston 4, Gust Riemer 7

Larimore — Blake Yahna 6, Jacob Peterson 4, Trevor Verkuehlen 6, Aaron Sletten 9, Brayden Hofer 24

mayville-portland-cg 57,

HATTON-NORTHWOOD 49

May-Port-CG              14    8  16  19    —57

Hatton-Northwood   11    7  12  19    —49

 Mayville-Portland-C-G — Connor Moore 24, Austin Eide 2, Bennie Bradner 10, Levi Elliott 8, Alec Chandler 7, Ian Chandler 2, Chadrin Johnson 4

Hatton-Northwood — Jacob Pladson 8, Jace Pederson 32, Logan Vettleson 2, Tyler Holden 5, Riley Korsmo 2

Loser-out game

thompson 41,

dakota prairie 38

Thompson                     9    7  15  10    —41

Dak. Prairie                  10    9    9  10    —38

Thompson — Ty Myron 6, Alex Schultz 2, Hunter Ness 2, Brett Peterson 2, Calen Schwabe 18, Cole Hjelmstad 5, Connor Hjelmstad 4, Sam Halvorson 2

Dakota Prairie — Caleb Quanbeck 2, Bobby Haahr 5, Devin Fitcher 6, Jonathan Lund 7, Christopher Brogdon 11, Ethan Gillett 4, Trevor Olson 3

Monday

Loser-out, region-qualifier games – Griggs County Central vs. Hatton-Northwood, 4:30 p.m.; Thompson vs. Larimore, 25 minutes after conclusion of previous game; championship, Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. Mayville-Portland-CG, 25 minutes after conclusion of previous game

N.D. District 4

In Grafton, Saturday

Championship semifinals

cavalier 64,

north border 54

Cavalier           12 14 19 19 — 64     

North Border   20 7 11 16 — 54     

Cavalier — Ethan Brown 2, Trent Karel 7, Deane Bjornson 12, Brock Robbins 14, Ryan Chrest 21, Blaine Steiger 8

North Border — Kyle Wieler 6, Drew Offner 11, Keaton Severtson 14, Donovan Beckman 2, Austin Volk 17, Shane Hager 4

grafton 77,

park river/ford-lank. 42

PR/FL                             6  11  12  13    —42

Grafton                         16  19  24  18    —77

Park River/Fordville-Lankin — Levi Johnson 2, Josh Ruzicka 5, Cadyn Hunter 7, Matthew Dobmeier 1, Andrew Hylden 5, Spencer Rehovsky 7, Esten Beneda 6, Jordan Johnson 6, Jordan Omlie 2, Elijah Hylden 1

Grafton — Zak Hernandez 12, Brody Nelson 1, Tanner Fritz 3, Hunter Baldwin 8, Austin Contreras 12, Jacob Garza 3, Andrew Carignan 7, Garek Droog 31

Monday

Loser-out, region-qualifier games – Midway-Minto vs. Park River/Fordville-Lankin, 4:15 p.m.; Drayton/Valley-Edinburg vs. North Border, 25 minutes after conclusion of previous game; championship, Cavalier vs. Grafton, 25 minutes after conclusion of previous game

N.D. District 8

In Rolla, Saturday

Loser-out game

rolla 55, langdon 30

Rolla                16 11 17 11 — 55     

Langdon                4 9 10 7 — 30     

Rolla — Karson Schoening 22, Sean Soukup 16, Jacob Loing 9, Weston Schoening 6, Jared Loing 2

Langdon — Rudy Kakela 11, Erik Aanderud 7, Jacob Delvo 6, Josh Filip 4, Kade Pengilly 1, Lucas Mikkelson 1

Championship semifinals

Rolette/wolford 78,

st. john 77

Rolette/Wolford   18 13 23 24 — 78           

St. John              23 21 20 13 — 77  

Rolette/Wolford — Casey Julson 26, Nick Myhre 20, Jalen Pfeifer 15, T.J. Martin 8, Trevor Gottbret 6, Devon Olson 3

St. John — Kiefer Langan 28, Dalton Poitra 20, Sean Jay 10, Nick Martin 7, Andrew Hanretty 4, Donovan Swain 4, Joe Mickelson 2, Seth Vivier 2

north star 63,

benson county 48

North Star      20 16 15 12 — 63     

Benson Co.         16 9 15 8 — 48     

North Star — Christian Kvilvang 29, Jayden Komrosky 13, Johnny Heisler 12, Alex Weston 8, Matthew Hunt 1

Benson Co. — Quentin Sears 10, Aidan Ritterman 8, Dagan Arendt 8, Patrick Frise 7, Kaleb Westad 6, Dylan Lauinger 6, Lane Ritterman 3

Monday’s games

Loser-out, region-qualifier games — Munich/Starkweather vs. Benson Co., 4:30 p.m.; Rolla vs. St. John, 6 p.m.; championship — North Star vs. Rolette/Wolford, 7:30 p.m.

Super Saturday

At Northland CTC, Thief River Falls

red lake co. 64,

kittson co. central 53

Red Lake Co.           28 36 — 64     

Kittson Co. Central   18 35 — 53    

Red Lake Co. — Drake Engelstad 25, Austin Waliser 15, Kalen Wiseth 2, Will Duden 1, Scott Schultz 9, Luke Newton 12

Kittson Co. Central — Mitchell Jenson 9, Blayne Davis 2, Trent Jerome 5, Andrew Olsonawski 13, Mason Olson 12, Caleb Christenson 9, Darwin Kasprowicz 3

northome/kelliher 72,

badger-greenbush-mr 45

Northome/Kelliher   37 35 — 72     

B-G-Middle River         24 21 — 45 

Northome/Kelliher — Jonathon Weidenborner 1, Jarrett Burns 7, Giizhik Wagner 12, Adrian Pink 1, Cal Roosdett 1, Isaiah Rahier 21, Cody Rankin 2, Mark Geerdes 10, Eli Rahier 14, Dylan Villaran 3

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River — Darius Watson 13, Brayden Larson 3, Wyatt Peppel 8, Jordan Brandon 2, Aaron Dostal 7, Logan Dvergsten 8, Ben Lieberg 4

goodridge-grygla 69,

warren-alv-oslo 59

Goodridge-Grygla                 33  36    —69

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo          27  32    —59

Goodridge-Grygla—Hunter McMillin 10, Brandon Bakken 21, Dayle Larson 8, Steven Hanson 2, Tra Alderete 28

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo— Danny Schmidt 11, Brice Miller 6, Peter Durand 11, Jesse Pineda 12, Cameron DuBore 4, Dillon Novak 3, Matt Bergh 12

cass lake-bena 67,

northern freeze 59

Northern Freeze                     32  27    —59

Cass Lake-Bena                      36  31    —67

Northern Freeze— Devon Binstock 9, Steele Spilde 7, Ty Warne 2, Cole Dahl 23, Colby Wagner 2, Dustin Dahl 14, Caleb Knutson 2

Cass Lake-Bena— Damien Kingbird 18, Josh LaDuke 25, Alvin Wind 9, David Jones 2, Anthony DuBois 13

roseau 56,

SACRED hEART 35

Roseau                                     27  29    —56

Sacred Heart                           11  24    —35

Roseau— Weston Nelson 6, Bailey Sampson 5, Jacob Eaton 8, Jeremy Wulff 1, Brandon Pfeiffer 7, Tayler Johnston 16, Ethan Johnson 13

Sacred Heart— Nolan Hallaway 2, Dominic Mangino 2, Matt Kuznia 4, Michael Burd 9, Joe Kvidt 6, Riley Hallaway 12

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement