Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

BOYS BASKETBALL: Monday's results

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Grand Forks, 58203

Grand Forks North Dakota 375 2nd Ave. N. 58203

Monday’s results

new rockford-shey. 60,

rolette-wolford 56

New Rockford-S        17  13  17  13   — 60                       

Advertisement
Advertisement

Rolette-Wolford         16  16  13  11   — 56

New Rockford-Sheyenne — Kaleb Haley 6, Ethan Haley 10, Seth Gilliss 12, Corey Schafer 5, Evan Swenson 23, Chance Brenno 4

Rolette-Wolford —Jalen Pfeifer 5, Devon Olson 4, Theodore Martin 9, Casey Julson 12, Nicholas Myhre 26

munich-stark. 64,

lakota-edmore 59, OT

Munich-Stark.                8  15  18   12   11 — 64                   

Lakota-Edmore            7  13  14   19     6 — 59                   

Munich-Starkweather — Matthew Plemel 11, Tyler Klein 1, Mitchell Kreklau 25, Dilan Peebles 11, Jakob Goeser 2, Brady Samuelson 14

Lakota-Edmore — Ryan Thompson 2, Colton Berg 2, Denver Dvorak 4, Randy Thompson 10, Caleb Ritteman 4, Kaden Martinson 27, Brandt Ronningen 10

larimore 66,

drayton/v-e 47

Larimore                      13  16  19  18   — 66                       

Drayton-V-E                19    9  10    9   — 47

Larimore —Blake Yahna 19, Jacob Peterson 12, Connor Nygaard 2, Trevor Verkuehlen 13, Brandon Molina 3, Aaron Sletten 4, Brayden Hofer 13

    Drayton/Valley-Edinburg — Cameron Littlejohn 9, Steve McCollum 2,  Jacob Larson 10, Ben Phelps 26

griggs co. central 54,

maple valley 44

Griggs Co. Central    10  22    7  15   — 54                       

Maple Valley                10  18  11  10   — 44                       

Griggs Co. Central —Hunter Engel 13, Jayden Grover 14, Parker Paintner 3, Taylor Ellefson 6, Kevin Heinz 5, Riley Nelson 13

Maple Valley — Decotah McGough 8, Carby Richman 9, Caid Combs 9, Brady Belm 9, Jesse Johnson 8, Dakotah Steele 4, Riggs Nudell 2

grafton 67,

thompson 41

Grafton                         11  15  25  16   — 67                       

Thompson                     4  12  11  14   — 41

Grafton — Zak Hernandez 11, Broderick Nelson 2, Tanner Fritz 2, Hunter Baldwin 10, Austin Contreras 14, Andrew Carignan 4, Garek Droog 22, Blake Bjornson 2

Thompson — Ty Myron 4, Alex Schultz 5, Hunter Ness 4, Brett Peterson 7, Calen Schwabe 5, Cole Hjelmstad 7, Connor Hjelmstad 7, Samuel Halvorson 2

warroad 80,

lake of the woods 40

Warroad                    50 30 — 80

LOW                           22 18 — 40

Warroad — Lucky Sengsouranna 17, Tommy Vilaphone 21, Mitchell Roberts 4, Kobe Ratsavongsy-Sivixay 9, Jason Cole 8, Ethan Agre 4, Caleb Fast 4, Lucas Garbe 9, Mason Cole 2,Seth Ditsch 2

Lake of the Woods — Jacob Fish 4, Jacob Stephani 3, Mote Gubbels 11, Darian Kempenich 8, Shaquille Solomon 5, Shaye Bruyere 2, Brice Johnson 2, Novck 2, Major 3

cass lake 66,

mahnomen 63

Cass Lake                                34  32   — 66                       

Mahnomen                               25  38   — 63

Cass Lake —D. Kingbird 22, J. LaDuke 20, A. Wind 15, W. Kingbird 5, D. Jones 2, A. DuBois 2

Mahnomen —Tom Pavek 13, Kaleb Gieseke 2, Bob Bjorge 3, Dylan Reitan 21, Trevor Haugo 2, Luke Warnsholz 11,  Nathan Hanson 8, Levi Liebl 3

Fertile beltrami 81,

climax fisher 44

Fertile-Beltrami       47 34 — 81

Climax-Fisher          23 21 — 44

Fertile-Beltrami — Brady Steffes 32, Alex Schmalenberg 4, Mitchell Mosher 15, Avery McCollum 6, Billy Gramer 2, Jordan Leiting 7, Jacobi Widrig 2, Charlie Duckstad 8, Joey Woods 5

Climax-Fisher — Cody Magsam 9, Jonah Sylvester 6, Nick Donarski 3, Luke Schmidt 2, Levi Dahl 5, Blake Sorenson 13, Noel Anderson 6

warwick 70,

Dakota prairie 46

Warwick                                       8 19 23 21 — 71

Dakota Prairie                               9 4 13 18 — 46

 Warwick — Isaiah Strouse 10, Jace Baker 3, Brice Redroad 2, Dustin Lovejoy 8, Jose Guy 3, Antoine Motley 27, Paul Lawrence 1, Cameron Chaske 8, Dominic Baker 9

Dakota Prairie — Robert Haahr 6, Jon Lund 21, Chris Brogdon 7, Eric Gilbertson 1, Trevor Olson 8,Alex Otto 3

May-Port-cg 65,

park river-fl 63

May-Port-CG                  13 15 22 15 — 65

PR-F-L                             12 15 16 20 — 63

 Mayville-Portland-C-G — Connor Moore 21, Brady Nygaard 5, Austin Eide 8, Levi Elliott 11, Alec Chandler 2, Ian Chandler 5,Chadrin Johnson 13

Park River/Fordville-Lankin — Levi Johnson 2, Josh Ruzicka 2, Matthew Dobmeier 5, Andrew Hylden 21, Spencer Rehovsky 6, Esten Beneda 12, Jordan Johnson 15,

carrington 68,

benson county 48

Carrington                       15 16 15 22 — 68

Benson County                 13 6 12 17 — 48

Carrington — Connor Wendel 2, Jake Edland 19, Brady Bickett 10, Brady Smith 10, Shae Mehring 2, Ryan Indergaard 13, Seth Abaurrea 10, Bryce Edland 2

Benson County — Aidan Ritterman 7, Quentin Sears 10, Kaleb Westad 6, Dylan Lauinger 6, Patrick Frise 9, Dagan Arendt 11

Hillsboro-cv 80,

midway-minto 62

Hillsboro-CV                  17 25 17 21 — 80

Midway-Minto                15 14 21 12 — 62

Hillsboro-CV — Carter Knutsvig 7, Jace Stallman 6, Thomas Meyer 30, Jace Higgins 7, Kyle Henningsgood 6, Austin Reed 13, Jake Preston 4

Midway-Minto — Ben Schanilec 9, Ethan Wysocki 8, Dalton Irwin 2, Kyle Becker 2, Derek Goodoein 1, Josh Stoltman 16, Jake Riske 25

N.D. District 3

In Mayville

Friday

Quarterfinals — Larimore (No. 1 seed) bye; Griggs County Central (No. 4) vs. Hillsboro-Central Valley (No. 5), 4:30 p.m.; Hatton-Northwood (No. 2) vs. Dakota Prairie (No. 7), 25 minutes after conclusion of previous game; Mayville-Portland-CG (No. 3) vs. Thompson (No. 6), 25 minutes after conclusion of previous game

Saturday

Loser-out game, 4:30 p.m.; championship semifinals to follow

Monday

Loser-out, region-qualifier games, beginning at 4:30 p.m.; championship to follow

N.D. District 7

In Devils Lake

Thursday

Quarterfinals — Four Winds-Minnewaukan (No. 1 seed) bye; Warwick (No. 4) vs. Lakota-Edmore (No. 5), 4 p.m.; Harvey-Wells County (No. 2) vs. Midkota-Kensal (No. 7), 5:30 p.m.; New Rockford-Sheyenne (No. 3) vs. Carrington (No. 6), 7 p.m.

Friday

Loser-out game, 4 p.m.; championship semifinals, 5:30 and 7 p.m.

Monday

Loser-out, region-qualifier games, 4 and 5:30 p.m.; championship, 7 p.m.

N.D. District 8

In Rolla

Friday

Quarterfinals — St. John (No. 1 seed) bye; Rolette-Wolford (No. 4) vs. Munich-Starkweather (No. 5), 4:30 p.m.; North Star (No. 2) vs. Langdon (No. 7), 6 p.m.; Benson County (No. 3) vs. Rolla (No. 6), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Loser-out game, 3:30 p.m.; semifinals, 5 and 6:30 p.m.

Monday

Loser-out, region-qualifier games, 4:30 and 6 p.m.; championship, 7:30 p.m.

N.D. Class B

1. Rugby (15) 19-0, 150; 2. Oak Grove 18-1, 124; 3. Milnor 18-1, 111; 4. Cavalier 18-1, 106; 5. Four Winds-Minnewaukan 17-2, 105; 6. Hazen 17-2, 63; 7. Des Lacs-Burlington 17-2, 49; 8. Shiloh Christian 17-2, 45; 9. St. John 17-2, 31; 10. Berthold 17-2, 20

Others receiving votes: Larimore, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion, New Town, Beulah

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness