Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

BREAKING NEWS: UND to pay all scholarship athletes stipends in 2016-17

Advertisement

BOYS BASKETBALL: Friday's results

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Grand Forks,North Dakota 58203 http://www.grandforksherald.com/sites/all/themes/grandforksherald_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Grand Forks Herald
(701) 780-1123 customer support
BOYS BASKETBALL: Friday's results
Grand Forks North Dakota 375 2nd Ave. N. 58203

Friday’s results

Bismarck High 67, Bismarck Century 57

West Region play-in game

Advertisement
Advertisement

Mandan 68, Williston 45

N.D. Region 2

At Betty Engelstad Sioux Center

Friday

Championship

CAVALIER 63, GRAFTON 41

Cavalier  24 16 10 13 — 63

Grafton      5 13 14 9 — 41

Cavalier — Trent Karel 8, Deane Bjornson 20, Chase Walton 2, Brock Robbins 15, Ryan Chrest 11, Ethan Brown 2, Blaine Steiger 5

Grafton — Zak Hernandez 6, Brody Nelson 6, Tanner Fritz 3, Austin Contreras 9, Julian Martinez 3, Jacob Garza 3, Garek Droog 11

Third place

MAYVILLE-PORTLAND-CG 53,

HILLSBORO-CENTRAL VALLEY 42 

May-Port-CG  12 6 16 19 — 53

Hills-CV           11 11 12 8 — 42

Mayville-Portland-CG — Connor Moore 19, Brady Nygaard 9, Austin Eide 5, Bennie Bradner 6, Levi Elliott 7, Chadrin Johnson 2, Ian Chandler 5

Hillsboro-Central Valley — Carter Knutsvig 3, Thomas Meyer 14, Jace Higgins 2, Kyle Henningsgard 6, Austin Reed 10, Jake Preston 4, Gust Riemer 3

Region 2 senior player of the year — Ryan Chrest, Cavalier

Region 2 coach of the year — Bryce Laxdal, Cavalier

Region 2 athletic director of the year — Eric Nygaard, Mayville-Portland-CG

N.D. Class B

State Tournament

At Alerus Center

Thursday

1 p.m. -- Fargo Oak Grove (No. 2 seed) vs. Flasher

2:45 p.m. -- Cavalier (No. 3 seed) vs. Linton-HMB

6:30 p.m. -- Rugby (No. 1 seed) vs. New town

8:15 p.m. -- Beulah (No. 4 seed) vs. North Star

N.D. Class A

East Region

Today’s play-in games

Valley City (No. 10 seed) at GF Central (No. 7), 4 p.m.; Devils Lake (No. 9) at Fargo North (No. 8), 5 p.m.

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Devils Lake/Fargo North winner at Fargo Davies (No.1), 7:30 p.m.; Fargo South (No. 5) at West Fargo (No. 4), 7:30 p.m.; Valley City/GF Central winner at Wahpeton (No. 2), 7 p.m.; Fargo Shanley (No. 6) at GF Red River (No. 3), 7 p.m.

At Fargo Bison Sports Arena

Loser-out games, 3 and 4:45 p.m.; championship semifinals, 6:30 and 8:15 p.m.

Saturday

Loser-out, state-qualifier games, 12:45 and 4:45 p.m.; championship, 7:45 p.m.

Minn. Section 8AA

Today

North subsection semifinals, at Bemidji State — Crosby-Ironton vs. Park Rapids, 6 p.m.; EGF Senior High vs. Crookston, 7:45 p.m.

South subsection semifinals, at Concordia-Moorhead — Perham vs. Hawley, 6 p.m.; Barnesville vs. Pelican Rapids, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday

At Bemidji State — North subsection championship, 7 p.m.

At Concordia-Moorhead — South subsection championship, 7:45 p.m.

March 7

Section 8AA championship, Bemidji State, 7 p.m.

Minn. Section 8A

At Northland CTC, Thief River Falls

Today

West subsection semifinals — Northern Freeze vs. Kittson County Central, noon; Warren-Alvarado-Oslo vs. Fertile-Beltrami, 1:45 p.m.

East subsection semifinals — Walker-Hackensack-Akeley vs. Fosston, 3:30 p.m.; Red Lake vs. Northome-Kelliher, 5:15 p.m.

Tuesday

West subsection championship, 6 p.m.; East subsection championship, 7:45 p.m.

Friday

Section 8A championship, 7 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness